Newcastle United vs Everton prediction
Margin removed, the market has Newcastle 41%, the draw 27% and Everton 32% (average of 6 UK bookmakers).
What the model made of it
In the Premier League, Newcastle sit 13th, taking 11 points from 9 games. Everton sit 7th on 13 points from 9 games, 2 points ahead.
Newcastle's last 6 games brought 2 wins, 0 draws and 4 losses, with 7 scored and 13 conceded. Everton's last 6 games brought 3 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, with 7 goals for and 7 against.
Across Newcastle games this season, 62% featured both teams scoring and 62% finished above 2.5 goals. Everton's figures this season are 38% and 25%. Expected goals per game: Newcastle 1.14 created, 1.69 allowed; Everton 1.26 created, 1.46 allowed.
Since August 2024 our results show 4 meetings: Newcastle took 1 win, Everton 2, with 1 ending level. Most recently, on Saturday 28 February 2026, the game ended Newcastle 2-3 Everton.
In the model, a Newcastle win is the likeliest outcome at 38%, with the draw on 27% and Everton 36%, using expected goals (1.41 for Newcastle, 1.37 for Everton). UK bookmakers put it at 41% once their margin is removed, which is a higher market rating than we give it.
We predict a score of Newcastle United 2-1 Everton. At 12.7%, 1-1 is the likeliest single exact score; within the result we lean to, 2-1 is the likeliest.
Stats for Newcastle v Everton
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.20 | 1.20 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.80 | 1.40 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 40% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60% | 40% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 20% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.5 / 5.2 | 4.5 / 7.5 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.8 | 2.0 |
| xG for / against | 1.31 / 1.54 | 1.24 / 1.55 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 8 | 8 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.75 | 1.12 |
| Both teams scored | 62% | 38% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 62% | 25% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 38% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.5 / 5.5 | 4.9 / 6.0 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.8 | 1.9 |
| xG for / against | 1.14 / 1.69 | 1.26 / 1.46 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 4 | 4 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.50 | 0.75 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.50 | 1.25 |
| Both teams scored | 75% | 50% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 75% | 25% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 25% |
| Corners won / conceded | 3.5 / 5.2 | 5.5 / 8.5 |
| Yellow cards a game | 3.5 | 1.8 |
| xG for / against | 1.18 / 1.88 | 1.31 / 1.53 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 4 | 4 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.50 | 1.25 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.25 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 50% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 50% |
| Corners won / conceded | 9.0 / 3.2 | 3.2 / 9.0 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.2 | 2.0 |
Best UK odds and fair prices
| Match result | Newcastle win | 38% | 13/8 | 5/4 bet365 | -13.7% |
| Draw | 27% | 11/4 | 11/4 Betway | -0.8% | |
| Everton win | 36% | 7/4 | 2/1 bet365 | +6.9% | |
| Double chance | Newcastle or draw | 64% | 4/7 | ||
| Everton or draw | 62% | 8/13 | |||
| Draw no bet | Newcastle | 51% | 10/11 | ||
| Everton | 49% | 21/20 | |||
| Both teams to score | Yes | 57% | 8/11 | ||
| No | 43% | 11/8 | |||
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 77% | 3/10 | ||
| Over 2.5 | 53% | 10/11 | 4/6 bet365 | -12.2% | |
| Under 2.5 | 47% | 11/10 | 6/5 bet365 | +4.4% | |
| Over 3.5 | 30% | 9/4 | |||
| Result and BTTS | Newcastle and yes | 19% | 9/2 | ||
| Draw and yes | 20% | 4/1 | |||
| Everton and yes | 18% | 9/2 | |||
| Result and goals | Newcastle and over 2.5 | 23% | 10/3 | ||
| Everton and over 2.5 | 22% | 7/2 | |||
| Newcastle and under 2.5 | 14% | 6/1 | |||
| Everton and under 2.5 | 14% | 13/2 | |||
| Half time / full time | Newcastle / Newcastle | 22% | 7/2 | ||
| Everton / Everton | 21% | 7/2 | |||
| Draw / Draw | 15% | 11/2 | |||
| Draw / Newcastle | 13% | 13/2 | |||
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 48% | 21/20 | ||
| Over 10.5 | 38% | 13/8 | |||
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 72% | 2/5 | ||
| Over 4.5 | 57% | 4/5 |
A fair price equals 1 divided by our chance. Our bookmaker prices come from football-data.co.uk. It carries two things only: match odds and over/under 2.5. Edge appears where we have both figures.
Chances for goalscorers and cards
| Wissa FWD | 1 | 3.4 | 44% | 5/4 | 40% | |
| Elanga MID | 2 | 0.8 | 21% | 4/1 | 27% | |
| Willock MID | 2 | 1.3 | 20% | 4/1 | 0% | |
| Barnes MID | 2 | 1.5 | 19% | 9/2 | 0% | |
| Barry FWD | 4 | 6.4 | 51% | evens | 0% | |
| Johnson MID | 0 | 1.1 | 19% | 4/1 | 39% | |
| Dewsbury-Hall MID | 2 | 1.6 | 16% | 5/1 | 13% | |
| Armstrong MID | 0 | 0.8 | 9% | 11/1 | 34% |
The Fantasy Premier League feed supplies player goals, xG, minutes and bookings. Our chances combine those figures with the goal expectation for the team and the referee's card rate. We list only players who are at least 75% likely to play.
Who starts for each side
Newcastle 4-2-3-1
- Hornícek, Lukás.GK
- Dedic, Amar.DEF
- Hall, Lewis.DEF
- González, Nico.MID
- Schär, Fabian.DEF
- Burn, Dan.DEF
- Anthony ElangaMID
- JoelintonMID
- Osula, William.FWD
- Willock, Joe.MID
- Barnes, Harvey.MID
Everton 4-2-3-1
- Pickford, Jordan.GK
- O'Brien, Jake.DEF
- Mykolenko, Vitaliy.DEF
- Garner, James.MID
- Tarkowski, James.DEF
- Branthwaite, Jarrad.DEF
- Röhl, Merlin.MID
- Armstrong, Harrison.MID
- Barry, Thierno.FWD
- Dewsbury-Hall, Kiernan.MID
- George, Tyrique.MID
ESPN supplied the starting elevens, read Wednesday 4 November, 09:11.
Chances for correct scores
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.9 | 7.8 | 5.8 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 8.0 | 12.7 | 8.2 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 6.2 | 8.5 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.9 | 4.0 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
When the goals come
Newcastle, 12 games and Everton, 12 games. Goals by minute, taken from ESPN match events this season.
Cards and corners
- We expect 9.6 corners (Newcastle 4.9, Everton 4.8; the league sees 9.9).
- Yellow cards expected: 5.2 (league 3.8, referee adjusted).
Latest form
Newcastle United
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Thu 29 Oct | at Everton | 1-3 | L |
| Sun 25 Oct | at Crystal Palace | 2-0 | W |
| Sat 17 Oct | v Aston Villa | 0-1 | L |
| Mon 12 Oct | at Coventry | 1-4 | L |
| Sat 19 Sep | v Hull | 2-1 | W |
| Mon 14 Sep | at Leeds | 1-4 | L |
Read the Newcastle score first.
Everton
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Thu 29 Oct | v Newcastle | 3-1 | W |
| Sat 24 Oct | at Arsenal | 0-2 | L |
| Sat 17 Oct | v Chelsea | 0-2 | L |
| Sun 11 Oct | at Hull | 2-2 | D |
| Sat 19 Sep | v Ipswich | 1-0 | W |
| Wed 16 Sep | v Wolves | 1-0 | W |
Read the Everton score first.
Head to head
| Sat 28 Feb 2026 | Premier League | Newcastle 2-3 Everton | 1-2 | 9 |
| Sat 29 Nov 2025 | Premier League | Everton 1-4 Newcastle | 0-3 | 15 |
| Sun 25 May 2025 | Premier League | Newcastle 0-1 Everton | 0-0 | 15 |
| Sat 5 Oct 2024 | Premier League | Everton 0-0 Newcastle | 0-0 | 10 |
Premier League standings
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | +2 | 15 | |
| 6 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | +7 | 14 | |
| 7 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | +0 | 13 | |
| 8 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 12 | |
| 9 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | +0 | 12 | |
| 10 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | -3 | 12 | |
| 11 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | +1 | 11 | |
| 12 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | +1 | 11 | |
| 13 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -3 | 11 | |
| 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -4 | 11 | |
| 15 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -2 | 9 |
The standings come from ESPN, as of Wednesday 4 November.