Newcastle United vs Arsenal prediction
Analysis from us
In the Premier League, Newcastle sit 13th, earning 11 points across 9 games. Top of the table with 24 points from 9 games, Arsenal sit 1st, 13 points clear.
Their last 6 games brought Newcastle 2 wins, 0 draws, 4 losses, 6 goals scored and 10 conceded. In Arsenal's last 6 they won 4, drew 1 and lost 1, scoring 7 and conceding 5.
So far this season, 56% of Newcastle matches featured goals from both sides, and 56% had more than 2.5 goals. Arsenal's rates are 22% and 44%, respectively. Newcastle's expected goals per game are 1.17 created and 1.74 allowed; Arsenal's are 1.65 created and 0.80 allowed.
Our results include 4 meetings since August 2024, with 1 Newcastle win, 3 Arsenal wins and 0 draws. On Saturday 25 April 2026, the latest meeting ended Arsenal 1-0 Newcastle.
Saka, a regular starter this season, is expected to be unavailable for Arsenal.
Expected goals stand at 0.95 for Newcastle and 1.74 for Arsenal, and from those figures the model rates an Arsenal win at 55%, Newcastle 20% and the draw 25%.
Newcastle United 0-1 Arsenal is our predicted score. At 11.9%, 1-1 is the single likeliest exact score. Within the result we lean to, 0-1 ranks first.
Stats for Newcastle v Arsenal
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 0.80 | 1.40 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.80 | 0.40 |
| Both teams scored | 40% | 40% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 40% | 20% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 60% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.5 / 4.8 | 6.0 / 5.5 |
| Yellow cards a game | 3.8 | 1.8 |
| xG for / against | 1.31 / 1.69 | 1.60 / 0.80 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 9 | 9 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.33 | 1.56 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.67 | 0.56 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 22% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 56% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 67% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.4 / 5.4 | 5.4 / 4.2 |
| Yellow cards a game | 3.0 | 1.6 |
| xG for / against | 1.17 / 1.74 | 1.65 / 0.80 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.20 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.40 | 0.60 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 0% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60% | 20% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 80% |
| Corners won / conceded | 3.6 / 5.2 | 4.4 / 5.2 |
| Yellow cards a game | 3.8 | 1.8 |
| xG for / against | 1.24 / 1.93 | 1.33 / 1.08 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 4 | 4 |
| Goals scored a game | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.00 | 0.50 |
| Both teams scored | 25% | 25% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 25% | 25% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 50% |
| Corners won / conceded | 5.0 / 8.8 | 8.8 / 5.0 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.8 | 2.5 |
Fair prices for each market
| Match result | Newcastle win | 20% | 4/1 |
| Draw | 25% | 3/1 | |
| Arsenal win | 55% | 4/5 | |
| Double chance | Newcastle or draw | 45% | 5/4 |
| Arsenal or draw | 80% | 1/4 | |
| Draw no bet | Newcastle | 26% | 14/5 |
| Arsenal | 74% | 4/11 | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 51% | 10/11 |
| No | 49% | 21/20 | |
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 76% | 1/3 |
| Over 2.5 | 50% | evens | |
| Under 2.5 | 50% | evens | |
| Over 3.5 | 28% | 5/2 | |
| Result and BTTS | Newcastle and yes | 10% | 9/1 |
| Draw and yes | 17% | 9/2 | |
| Arsenal and yes | 24% | 16/5 | |
| Result and goals | Newcastle and over 2.5 | 11% | 8/1 |
| Arsenal and over 2.5 | 34% | 2/1 | |
| Newcastle and under 2.5 | 9% | 10/1 | |
| Arsenal and under 2.5 | 21% | 18/5 | |
| Half time / full time | Arsenal / Arsenal | 35% | 15/8 |
| Draw / Arsenal | 18% | 9/2 | |
| Draw / Draw | 15% | 6/1 | |
| Newcastle / Newcastle | 11% | 8/1 | |
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 44% | 5/4 |
| Over 10.5 | 34% | 2/1 | |
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 61% | 4/6 |
| Over 4.5 | 44% | 5/4 |
Divide 1 by our chance to work out the fair price.
Chances for goalscorers and cards
| Wissa FWD | 1 | 3.4 | 32% | 21/10 | 34% | |
| Elanga MID | 2 | 0.8 | 15% | 6/1 | 22% | |
| Willock MID | 2 | 1.3 | 14% | 6/1 | 0% | |
| Barnes MID | 2 | 1.5 | 13% | 13/2 | 0% | |
| Havertz FWD | 3 | 2.8 | 31% | 9/4 | 12% | |
| Ødegaard MID | 2 | 2.2 | 22% | 7/2 | 11% | |
| Gabriel DEF | 1 | 1.5 | 16% | 11/2 | 20% | |
| Calafiori DEF | 1 | 1.2 | 15% | 6/1 | 0% |
We list only players who are at least 75% likely to play.
Line-ups we predict
Newcastle 4-4-2
- HorníčekGK · 9 starts
- HallDEF · 9 starts
- ThiawDEF · 7 starts
- BotmanDEF · 7 starts
- DedićDEF · 6 starts
- BarnesMID · 9 starts
- L.MileyMID · 7 starts, 75% to play
- WillockMID · 7 starts
- N.GonzalezMID · 7 starts
- WissaFWD · 7 starts
- Fernandez-PardoFWD · 4 starts, 75% to play
Arsenal 4-2-3-1
- RayaGK · 9 starts
- GabrielDEF · 9 starts
- CalafioriDEF · 8 starts
- KonsaDEF · 7 starts
- WhiteDEF · 7 starts
- RiceMID · 9 starts
- ØdegaardMID · 9 starts
- TzolisMID · 6 starts
- Lewis-SkellyMID · 6 starts
- MaduekeMID · 3 starts
- HavertzFWD · 8 starts
Saka (Thigh injury) is out or doubtful.
Chances for the correct score
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.5 | 11.1 | 10.3 | 6.0 | 2.6 | 0.9 |
| 1 | 5.8 | 11.9 | 9.8 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 0.9 |
| 2 | 3.1 | 5.3 | 4.6 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
When each team scores
Games: Newcastle, 12; Arsenal, 11.
Cards and corners
- We expect 9.3 corners, with Newcastle 4.2 and Arsenal 5.1; the league average is 9.9.
- Yellow cards expected: 4.4 (league 3.8).
Latest form
Newcastle United
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 2 Nov | v Everton | 0-1 | L |
| Thu 29 Oct | at Everton | 1-3 | L |
| Sun 25 Oct | at Crystal Palace | 2-0 | W |
| Sat 17 Oct | v Aston Villa | 0-1 | L |
| Mon 12 Oct | at Coventry | 1-4 | L |
| Sat 19 Sep | v Hull | 2-1 | W |
The scores read Newcastle first.
Arsenal
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 1 Nov | at Liverpool | 1-0 | W |
| Tue 27 Oct | at Fleetwood Town | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 24 Oct | v Everton | 2-0 | W |
| Sun 18 Oct | at Nott'm Forest | 1-0 | W |
| Sat 10 Oct | v Leeds | 2-1 | W |
| Sat 19 Sep | at Brighton | 0-3 | L |
The scores read Arsenal first.
Head to head
| Sat 25 Apr 2026 | Premier League | Arsenal 1-0 Newcastle | 1-0 | 9 |
| Sun 28 Sep 2025 | Premier League | Newcastle 1-2 Arsenal | 1-0 | 19 |
| Sun 18 May 2025 | Premier League | Arsenal 1-0 Newcastle | 0-0 | 17 |
| Sat 2 Nov 2024 | Premier League | Newcastle 1-0 Arsenal | 1-0 | 10 |
Premier League standings
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 1 | +9 | 24 | |
| 2 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | +10 | 21 | |
| 3 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | +17 | 19 | |
| 11 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | +1 | 11 | |
| 12 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | +1 | 11 | |
| 13 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -3 | 11 | |
| 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -4 | 11 | |
| 15 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -2 | 9 |
Standings updated Thursday 5 November