Brentford vs Nottingham Forest prediction
Averaged from 6 UK bookmakers with no market margin: Brentford 46%, draw 26%, Nottm Forest 28%.
What the model made of it
Across 9 games Brentford earned 14 points, placing them 6th in the Premier League. Nottm Forest have 6 points from 9 games, sit 19th and trail by 8 points.
Brentford's last 6 brought 2 wins, 2 draws and 2 defeats, with 11 scored and 9 conceded. In their last 6 matches, Nottm Forest recorded 1 win, 2 draws and 3 defeats, scoring 4 and conceding 7.
This season, Brentford saw both teams score in 75% of matches and 62% finish with over 2.5 goals. Nottm Forest stands at 50% and 38%. By expected goals, Brentford produce 1.68 per game and concede 1.48, while Nottm Forest produce 1.73 and concede 1.10.
Since August 2024, our results show 4 meetings: 1 Brentford win, 3 for Nottm Forest and 0 draws. Their most recent meeting, played on Sunday 25 January 2026, ended Brentford 0-2 Nott'm Forest.
Brentford sit at 1.65 expected goals and Nottm Forest at 1.21. Those figures underpin the model's 47% for a Brentford win, 26% for the draw and Nottm Forest 28%, with a Brentford win the likeliest result. Once their margin is removed, UK bookmakers put it at 46%, near our figure.
Brentford 2-1 Nottingham Forest is the predicted score. One exact score stands out as likeliest: 1-1, at 12.1%. Within the result we lean to, 2-1 is the likeliest score.
Stats for Brentford v Nottm Forest
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.80 | 0.80 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.60 | 1.40 |
| Both teams scored | 80% | 60% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 80% | 40% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 3.8 / 7.0 | 5.6 / 3.8 |
| Yellow cards a game | 3.5 | 2.2 |
| xG for / against | 1.58 / 1.58 | 1.99 / 1.10 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 8 | 8 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.75 | 0.75 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.12 | 1.25 |
| Both teams scored | 75% | 50% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 62% | 38% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 12% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.1 / 5.1 | 4.8 / 4.2 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.9 | 2.1 |
| xG for / against | 1.68 / 1.48 | 1.73 / 1.10 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 4 | 4 |
| Goals scored a game | 2.00 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded a game | 0.75 | 1.75 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 100% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 75% | 75% |
| Clean sheets | 50% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.5 / 6.8 | 4.8 / 3.5 |
| Yellow cards a game | 3.0 | 2.5 |
| xG for / against | 2.15 / 1.19 | 2.56 / 1.36 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 4 | 4 |
| Goals scored a game | 0.75 | 1.75 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.75 | 0.75 |
| Both teams scored | 25% | 25% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 25% | 25% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 50% |
| Corners won / conceded | 6.2 / 4.8 | 4.8 / 6.2 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.8 | 2.0 |
Best UK odds and fair prices
| Match result | Brentford win | 47% | 11/10 | 21/20 bet365 | -4.1% |
| Draw | 26% | 3/1 | 11/4 Betfred | -3.6% | |
| Nottm Forest win | 28% | 11/4 | 5/2 bet365 | -3.6% | |
| Double chance | Brentford or draw | 72% | 4/11 | ||
| Nottm Forest or draw | 53% | 10/11 | |||
| Draw no bet | Brentford | 63% | 4/7 | ||
| Nottm Forest | 37% | 7/4 | |||
| Both teams to score | Yes | 57% | 8/11 | ||
| No | 43% | 11/8 | |||
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 79% | 2/7 | ||
| Over 2.5 | 54% | 5/6 | 8/11 bet365 | -5.8% | |
| Under 2.5 | 46% | 6/5 | 11/10 bet365 | -4.4% | |
| Over 3.5 | 32% | 2/1 | |||
| Result and BTTS | Brentford and yes | 23% | 10/3 | ||
| Draw and yes | 19% | 4/1 | |||
| Nottm Forest and yes | 15% | 6/1 | |||
| Result and goals | Brentford and over 2.5 | 30% | 9/4 | ||
| Nottm Forest and over 2.5 | 17% | 5/1 | |||
| Brentford and under 2.5 | 16% | 5/1 | |||
| Nottm Forest and under 2.5 | 10% | 17/2 | |||
| Half time / full time | Brentford / Brentford | 29% | 5/2 | ||
| Nottm Forest / Nottm Forest | 16% | 11/2 | |||
| Draw / Brentford | 16% | 11/2 | |||
| Draw / Draw | 14% | 6/1 | |||
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 48% | 11/10 | ||
| Over 10.5 | 37% | 7/4 | |||
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 59% | 8/11 | ||
| Over 4.5 | 42% | 11/8 |
A fair price equals 1 divided by our chance. We source bookmaker prices through football-data.co.uk, which lists only match odds, plus over/under 2.5; edge appears where we have both numbers.
Chances for goalscorers and cards
| Thiago FWD | 2 | 4.1 | 37% | 13/8 | 39% | |
| Anthony MID | 1 | 1.7 | 28% | 5/2 | 19% | |
| Schade MID | 3 | 2.1 | 24% | 10/3 | 13% | |
| O.Dango MID | 1 | 1.1 | 20% | 4/1 | 0% | |
| Delap FWD | 1 | 2.7 | 25% | 3/1 | 28% | |
| Gibbs-White MID | 1 | 2.5 | 21% | 4/1 | 0% | |
| Ndoye MID | 2 | 2.3 | 17% | 5/1 | 12% | |
| Muñoz DEF | 0 | 1.1 | 12% | 15/2 | 16% |
Data on player goals, xG, minutes and bookings comes from the Fantasy Premier League feed. Our chances pair that data with the team goal expectation we have and the referee's card rate. We list only players who are at least 75% likely to play.
Starting lineups
Brentford 4-3-3
- Kelleher, Caoimhín.GK
- Kayode, Michael.DEF
- Lewis-Potter, Keane.DEF
- Janelt, Vitaly.MID
- Ajer, Kristoffer.DEF
- Berg, Sepp van den.DEF
- Sangare, Mamadou.MID
- Jensen, Mathias.MID
- Thiago, Igor.FWD
- Ouattara, Dango.FWD
- Schade, Kevin.FWD
Nottm Forest 3-4-2-1
- Sels, Matz.GK
- Aina, Ola.MID
- Williams, Neco.MID
- MurilloDEF
- Milenkovic, Nikola.DEF
- Paula, Jair.DEF
- McAtee, James.MID
- Schlager, Xaver.MID
- Delap, Liam.FWD
- Ndoye, Dan.FWD
- Gibbs-White, Morgan.FWD
ESPN supplied the starting elevens, read Wednesday 4 November, 09:11.
Chances for the correct score
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.4 | 6.3 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 8.7 | 12.1 | 6.9 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.8 | 9.4 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.3 | 5.2 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
Scoring times
Brentford, 12 games and Nottm Forest, 10 games. ESPN match events this season give the goals scored by minute.
Cards and corners
- Corners expected: 9.6 (league 9.9; Brentford 4.5, Nottm Forest 5.0).
- 4.3yellow cards expected, adjusted for the referee (league 3.8)
Latest form
Brentford
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Wed 28 Oct | at Sunderland | 2-3 | L |
| Sun 25 Oct | at Hull | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 17 Oct | v Liverpool | 1-2 | L |
| Sat 10 Oct | at Aston Villa | 2-2 | D |
| Fri 18 Sep | v Chelsea | 3-0 | W |
| Tue 15 Sep | at Reading | 2-1 | W |
Read the scores with Brentford first.
Nottingham Forest
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Fri 23 Oct | at Ipswich | 1-1 | D |
| Sun 18 Oct | v Arsenal | 0-1 | L |
| Sun 11 Oct | at Crystal Palace | 1-3 | L |
| Sat 19 Sep | v Coventry | 0-1 | L |
| Sat 12 Sep | at Aston Villa | 2-1 | W |
| Sat 5 Sep | v Tottenham | 0-0 | D |
Read the scores with Nottm Forest first.
Head to head
| Sun 25 Jan 2026 | Premier League | Brentford 0-2 Nott'm Forest | 0-1 | 11 |
| Sun 17 Aug 2025 | Premier League | Nott'm Forest 3-1 Brentford | 3-0 | 10 |
| Thu 1 May 2025 | Premier League | Nott'm Forest 0-2 Brentford | 0-1 | 9 |
| Sat 21 Dec 2024 | Premier League | Brentford 0-2 Nott'm Forest | 0-1 | 14 |
Table for the Premier League
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | +4 | 16 | |
| 5 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | +2 | 15 | |
| 6 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | +7 | 14 | |
| 7 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | +0 | 13 | |
| 8 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 12 | |
| 17 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | -5 | 7 | |
| 18 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -12 | 7 | |
| 19 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -6 | 6 | |
| 20 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -10 | 5 |
ESPN provided the standings as of Wednesday 4 November.