Tranmere Rovers vs Cheltenham Town prediction
Without margin, the market gives Tranmere 50%, draw 25% and Cheltenham 24% (average of 6 UK bookmakers).
What the model found
Tranmere sit 11th in League Two, and they've taken 19 points from 14 games. Cheltenham sit 5th with 21 points from 14 games, 2 points ahead.
Across their last 6 matches, Tranmere recorded 1 win, 3 draws and 2 losses. They scored 7 goals and allowed 9. Cheltenham's recent 6 games brought 3 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats, with 8 goals scored and 11 conceded.
This season, both teams scored in 62% of Tranmere matches, while 31% went over 2.5 goals. Cheltenham's figures are 77% and 69%. Expected goals per game for Tranmere are 1.13, and they allow 1.46. Cheltenham create 1.10 while allowing 1.66.
Our results since August 2024 cover 4 meetings between the two: 3 wins for Tranmere, 1 for Cheltenham and 0 ended level. The most recent meeting, on Tuesday 21 April 2026, ended Cheltenham 1-3 Tranmere.
At 43%, a Tranmere win is the model's likeliest result (the draw 25%, Cheltenham 32%), with 1.67 expected goals for Tranmere, 1.43 for Cheltenham. Once their margin is removed, UK bookmakers put it at 50%, so the market sees a higher chance than we do.
Our prediction: Tranmere Rovers 2-1 Cheltenham Town. At 11.4%, 1-1 is the most likely single exact score. Within the result we favor, 2-1 is the likeliest score.
Stats for Tranmere v Cheltenham
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.20 | 1.20 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.60 | 2.00 |
| Both teams scored | 80% | 40% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 40% | 40% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 20% |
| Corners won / conceded | 5.6 / 7.0 | 3.6 / 5.2 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.2 | 2.8 |
| xG for / against | 1.08 / 1.56 | 0.93 / 1.77 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 13 | 13 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.23 | 1.69 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.23 | 1.69 |
| Both teams scored | 62% | 77% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 31% | 69% |
| Clean sheets | 31% | 8% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.4 / 6.0 | 4.1 / 5.8 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.4 | 2.5 |
| xG for / against | 1.13 / 1.46 | 1.10 / 1.66 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 6 | 6 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.50 | 1.33 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.00 | 2.00 |
| Both teams scored | 67% | 83% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 33% | 67% |
| Clean sheets | 33% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 3.2 / 5.5 | 4.7 / 6.0 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.3 | 2.3 |
| xG for / against | 1.47 / 1.54 | 1.15 / 1.57 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 4 | 4 |
| Goals scored a game | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.00 | 2.00 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 50% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 25% |
| Corners won / conceded | 6.2 / 4.2 | 4.2 / 6.2 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.5 | 1.5 |
The best UK odds and fair prices
| Match result | Tranmere win | 43% | 11/8 | 5/6 BetVictor | -21.0% |
| Draw | 25% | 3/1 | 11/4 Paddy Power | -6.3% | |
| Cheltenham win | 32% | 2/1 | 3/1 bet365 | +26.1% | |
| Double chance | Tranmere or draw | 68% | 1/2 | ||
| Cheltenham or draw | 57% | 8/11 | |||
| Draw no bet | Tranmere | 57% | 8/11 | ||
| Cheltenham | 43% | 11/8 | |||
| Both teams to score | Yes | 62% | 8/13 | ||
| No | 38% | 13/8 | |||
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 82% | 2/9 | ||
| Over 2.5 | 60% | 4/6 | 8/11 bet365 | +3.5% | |
| Under 2.5 | 40% | 6/4 | 11/10 bet365 | -16.4% | |
| Over 3.5 | 37% | 13/8 | |||
| Result and BTTS | Tranmere and yes | 24% | 10/3 | ||
| Draw and yes | 20% | 4/1 | |||
| Cheltenham and yes | 19% | 9/2 | |||
| Result and goals | Tranmere and over 2.5 | 29% | 5/2 | ||
| Cheltenham and over 2.5 | 22% | 7/2 | |||
| Tranmere and under 2.5 | 13% | 13/2 | |||
| Cheltenham and under 2.5 | 10% | 17/2 | |||
| Half time / full time | Tranmere / Tranmere | 26% | 11/4 | ||
| Cheltenham / Cheltenham | 19% | 4/1 | |||
| Draw / Tranmere | 14% | 6/1 | |||
| Draw / Draw | 13% | 13/2 | |||
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 51% | 10/11 | ||
| Over 10.5 | 40% | 6/4 | |||
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 50% | evens | ||
| Over 4.5 | 33% | 2/1 |
Our chance divided into 1 gives the fair price. Bookmaker prices come from football-data.co.uk. It lists match odds, plus over/under 2.5 only, and edge appears where we have both figures.
Players set to start
Tranmere 4-4-1-1
- McGee, Luke.GK
- Senior, Joel.DEF
- Slater, Jacob.DEF
- Vaulks, Will.MID
- Faulkner, Bobby.DEF
- Turnbull, Jordan.DEF
- Jones, Dylan.MID
- Conlon, Tom.MID
- Ironside, Joe.FWD
- Ince, Tom.FWD
- Whitaker, Charlie.MID
Cheltenham 4-2-3-1
- Stanway, Wyll.GK
- Tomkinson, Jonathan.DEF
- Shipley, Jordan.DEF
- McWilliams, Shaun.MID
- Sweeney, Pierce.DEF
- Wilson, James.DEF
- Evans, Jake.MID
- Stevenson, Ben.MID
- Weimann, Andreas.FWD
- Mccann, Charlie.MID
- Broom, Ryan.MID
For the starting elevens, ESPN data was read Wednesday 4 November, 09:12.
Chances for the correct score
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.2 | 5.8 | 4.6 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 6.9 | 11.4 | 7.7 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 6.3 | 9.0 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 3.6 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
Scoring times
Tranmere, 15 games ; the same count applies to Cheltenham, 15 games. This season's ESPN match events show the goals scored by minute.
Cards and corners
- Expected corners: 9.9League 9.9, with Tranmere 4.8 and Cheltenham 5.1
- Expected yellow cards: 3.8, adjusted for the referee against a league figure of 3.7.
Form in recent matches
Tranmere Rovers
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 24 Oct | at Crawley Town | 1-1 | D |
| Tue 20 Oct | at Northampton | 1-0 | W |
| Sat 17 Oct | v Barnet | 1-2 | L |
| Sat 10 Oct | v Rochdale | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 3 Oct | at Chesterfield | 2-4 | L |
| Sat 26 Sep | v Walsall | 1-1 | D |
Tranmere's score comes first.
Cheltenham Town
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 24 Oct | v Newport County | 1-0 | W |
| Tue 20 Oct | v Fleetwood Town | 4-2 | W |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Oldham | 1-4 | L |
| Sat 10 Oct | v Salford | 0-2 | L |
| Sat 3 Oct | at Accrington | 0-2 | L |
| Sat 26 Sep | v Chesterfield | 2-1 | W |
Cheltenham's score is listed first.
Head to head
| Tue 21 Apr 2026 | League Two | Cheltenham 1-3 Tranmere | 1-0 | 9 |
| Sat 15 Nov 2025 | League Two | Tranmere 3-2 Cheltenham | 2-1 | 9 |
| Fri 28 Mar 2025 | League Two | Tranmere 2-0 Cheltenham | 1-0 | 10 |
| Fri 22 Nov 2024 | League Two | Cheltenham 1-0 Tranmere | 0-0 | 14 |
League Two table
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 1 | +9 | 22 | |
| 4 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | +0 | 22 | |
| 5 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 21 | |
| 6 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | +6 | 20 | |
| 7 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | +3 | 20 | |
| 8 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 20 | |
| 9 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | +6 | 19 | |
| 10 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | +3 | 19 | |
| 11 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | +2 | 19 | |
| 12 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | +2 | 19 | |
| 13 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | -2 | 19 |
The standings come from ESPN as of Wednesday 4 November.
Other League Two predictions
- Exeter v CheltenhamSat 14 Nov 12:30
- Bristol Rovers v ChesterfieldSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Colchester v GillinghamSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Crewe v NewportSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Port Vale v AccringtonSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Rochdale v York CitySat 14 Nov 15:00
- Rotherham v CrawleySat 14 Nov 15:00
- Salford City v NorthamptonSat 14 Nov 15:00