Colchester United vs Gillingham prediction
Our breakdown
Colchester sit 23rd in the League Two, picking up 12 points from 13 games. Gillingham sit 8th with 20 points from 14 matches, 8 points ahead.
Across their last 6 matches, Colchester recorded 0 wins, 3 draws and 3 losses, scoring 4 and conceding 9. In their last 6 games, Gillingham recorded 2 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses, scoring 9 and conceding 10.
This season, 62% of Colchester games saw both teams score, and 38% of them went over 2.5 goals; for Gillingham they are 57% and 57%. Colchester create 1.18 expected goals a game and allow 1.47; Gillingham's figures are 1.15 created and 1.40 allowed.
Since August 2024, our results show 4 meetings: 1 Colchester win, 0 Gillingham wins and 3 draws. The most recent meeting ended Gillingham 1-1 Colchester on Monday 29 December 2025.
A Colchester win is what our model rates most likely, at 50%. The draw gets 27% and Gillingham 22%, and the expected goals behind that are 1.53 for Colchester, 0.94 for Gillingham.
The scoreline we predict is Colchester United 1-0 Gillingham. Of all the exact scores, 1-1 is the likeliest at 12.9%. Within the outcome we favour, 1-0 is the likeliest score.
Stats: Colchester v Gillingham
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 0.40 | 1.80 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.40 | 2.00 |
| Both teams scored | 40% | 100% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 20% | 80% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.6 / 5.4 | 3.6 / 6.0 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.8 | 2.6 |
| xG for / against | 1.23 / 1.38 | 1.27 / 1.66 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 13 | 14 |
| Goals scored a game | 0.92 | 1.43 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.46 | 1.36 |
| Both teams scored | 62% | 57% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 38% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 15% | 29% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.3 / 5.2 | 3.6 / 5.6 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.3 | 2.6 |
| xG for / against | 1.18 / 1.47 | 1.15 / 1.40 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 6 | 7 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.00 | 1.71 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.00 | 1.43 |
| Both teams scored | 67% | 71% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 33% | 71% |
| Clean sheets | 33% | 14% |
| Corners won / conceded | 5.3 / 4.2 | 2.4 / 6.9 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.7 | 2.4 |
| xG for / against | 1.49 / 0.92 | 1.16 / 1.45 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 4 | 4 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.00 | 0.50 |
| Goals conceded a game | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 50% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheets | 50% | 25% |
| Corners won / conceded | 2.5 / 6.2 | 6.2 / 2.5 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.2 | 1.8 |
Fair odds for each market
| Match result | Colchester win | 50% | evens |
| Draw | 27% | 11/4 | |
| Gillingham win | 22% | 7/2 | |
| Double chance | Colchester or draw | 78% | 2/7 |
| Gillingham or draw | 50% | evens | |
| Draw no bet | Colchester | 69% | 4/9 |
| Gillingham | 31% | 9/4 | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 48% | 21/20 |
| No | 52% | 10/11 | |
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 71% | 2/5 |
| Over 2.5 | 45% | 5/4 | |
| Under 2.5 | 55% | 4/5 | |
| Over 3.5 | 24% | 10/3 | |
| Result and BTTS | Colchester and yes | 20% | 4/1 |
| Draw and yes | 18% | 9/2 | |
| Gillingham and yes | 10% | 9/1 | |
| Result and goals | Colchester and over 2.5 | 28% | 5/2 |
| Gillingham and over 2.5 | 12% | 15/2 | |
| Colchester and under 2.5 | 22% | 7/2 | |
| Gillingham and under 2.5 | 11% | 8/1 | |
| Half time / full time | Colchester / Colchester | 31% | 9/4 |
| Draw / Colchester | 18% | 9/2 | |
| Draw / Draw | 17% | 5/1 | |
| Gillingham / Gillingham | 13% | 7/1 | |
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 47% | 11/10 |
| Over 10.5 | 36% | 7/4 | |
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 52% | 10/11 |
| Over 4.5 | 35% | 15/8 |
A fair price equals 1 divided by our chance. Our feed doesn't yet have UK bookmaker prices for this match. Two or three days before kick-off, football-data.co.uk usually adds them.
Expected team line-ups
Colchester 4-2-3-1
- Lo-Tutala, Thimothee.GK
- Vincent-Young, Kane.DEF
- Iandolo, Ellis.DEF
- Digby, Paul.MID
- Tucker, Jack.DEF
- Raggett, Sean.DEF
- Thorn, Oscar.MID
- Williams, Jay.MID
- Chiwome, Leon.FWD
- Payne, Jack.MID
- Sesay, Moses.MID
They started against Walsall on Sat 31 Oct.
Gillingham 3-4-3
- Wright, Oliver.GK
- Freeman, Nick.MID
- Mcmanus, Conor.MID
- Dobbs, Logan.DEF
- Beckles, Omar.DEF
- Smith, Andy.DEF
- Brophy, James.MID
- Coleman, Ethan.MID
- Sillah, Lamin.FWD
- Waldock, Harry.FWD
- Hale, Ronan.FWD
They started Sat 31 Oct at Shrewsbury.
For other clubs, we list the eleven who started their most recent match, taken from ESPN. Once the teams are confirmed, ESPN's line-ups replace these about an hour ahead of kick-off.
Chances for each correct score
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.2 | 7.2 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.2 | 12.9 | 5.7 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.9 | 9.3 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.0 | 4.7 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| 4 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Scoring times
Games covered: Colchester, 14; Gillingham, 15. This season's goals by minute, taken from ESPN match events.
Corners plus cards
- Corners expected: 9.5 (league 9.9; Colchester 5.2, Gillingham 4.3).
- Yellow cards expected: 3.9 (league 3.7).
Latest form
Colchester United
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 31 Oct | v Walsall | 1-3 | L |
| Sat 24 Oct | at Northampton | 0-2 | L |
| Tue 20 Oct | at Chesterfield | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 17 Oct | v Exeter | 0-0 | D |
| Sat 10 Oct | at Newport County | 0-1 | L |
| Sat 26 Sep | at Shrewsbury | 2-2 | D |
Colchester's score is listed first.
Gillingham
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 31 Oct | at Shrewsbury | 2-1 | W |
| Sat 24 Oct | v Grimsby | 1-4 | L |
| Tue 20 Oct | v Port Vale | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Accrington | 1-3 | L |
| Sat 10 Oct | at Rotherham | 4-1 | W |
| Sat 3 Oct | v Newport County | 0-0 | D |
Gillingham's score comes first.
Head to head
| Mon 29 Dec 2025 | League Two | Gillingham 1-1 Colchester | 0-0 | 11 |
| Sat 6 Dec 2025 | League Two | Colchester 0-0 Gillingham | 0-0 | 7 |
| Tue 1 Apr 2025 | League Two | Gillingham 1-1 Colchester | 0-1 | 12 |
| Thu 26 Dec 2024 | League Two | Colchester 2-0 Gillingham | 1-0 | 5 |
League Two standings
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | +6 | 20 | |
| 7 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | +3 | 20 | |
| 8 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 20 | |
| 9 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | +6 | 19 | |
| 10 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | +3 | 19 | |
| 21 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | -1 | 14 | |
| 22 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | -7 | 12 | |
| 23 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | -7 | 12 | |
| 24 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -8 | 9 |
The table comes from ESPN, as of Wednesday 4 November.