Rotherham United vs Crawley Town prediction
This analysis comes from us
After 14 games, Rotherham sit 22nd in the League Two table on 12 points. Crawley sit 24th on 9 points from 12 games, trailing by 3 points.
Across their last 6 matches, Rotherham recorded 0 wins, 2 draws and 4 defeats, with 7 goals scored and 14 conceded. In Crawley's last 6 matches, they won 1, drew 2 and lost 3, with 7 goals scored and 10 conceded.
Both teams scored in 71% of Rotherham games this season, and 57% of those games finished above 2.5 goals. For Crawley, the two figures are 67% and 50%. By expected goals, Rotherham produce 1.29 per match and concede 1.37, while Crawley produce 1.35 and concede 1.71 per match.
Our results list 2 meetings since August 2024, with 0 Rotherham wins, 2 Crawley wins and 0 draws. Their most recent meeting was Saturday 29 March 2025, and Rotherham 0-4 Crawley Town was the result.
The model uses expected goals to rate a Rotherham win as most likely at 46%. Rotherham have 1.52 expected goals and Crawley 1.11, while the draw is 27% and Crawley 27%.
The predicted score is Rotherham United 1-0 Crawley Town. Among exact scores, 1-1 has the highest chance at 12.9%. For the result we lean to, 1-0 is the likeliest score.
Figures for Rotherham v Crawley
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Goals conceded a game | 2.60 | 1.60 |
| Both teams scored | 80% | 80% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 80% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 20% |
| Corners won / conceded | 2.6 / 5.6 | 3.8 / 6.2 |
| Yellow cards a game | 3.2 | 1.8 |
| xG for / against | 1.05 / 1.70 | 1.33 / 1.40 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 14 | 12 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.29 | 1.08 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.79 | 1.75 |
| Both teams scored | 71% | 67% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 57% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 7% | 8% |
| Corners won / conceded | 3.4 / 5.1 | 4.2 / 5.7 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.4 | 2.7 |
| xG for / against | 1.29 / 1.37 | 1.35 / 1.71 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 7 | 6 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.86 | 1.17 |
| Goals conceded a game | 2.14 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 100% | 67% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 71% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 17% |
| Corners won / conceded | 3.1 / 3.7 | 4.3 / 4.3 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.3 | 2.5 |
| xG for / against | 1.47 / 1.59 | 1.48 / 1.58 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 2 | 2 |
| Goals scored a game | 0.00 | 2.50 |
| Goals conceded a game | 2.50 | 0.00 |
| Both teams scored | 0% | 0% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 100% |
| Corners won / conceded | 6.0 / 2.5 | 2.5 / 6.0 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.5 | 2.0 |
Market fair prices
| Match result | Rotherham win | 46% | 6/5 |
| Draw | 27% | 11/4 | |
| Crawley win | 27% | 11/4 | |
| Double chance | Rotherham or draw | 73% | 4/11 |
| Crawley or draw | 54% | 5/6 | |
| Draw no bet | Rotherham | 63% | 4/7 |
| Crawley | 37% | 7/4 | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 53% | 10/11 |
| No | 47% | 11/10 | |
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 75% | 1/3 |
| Over 2.5 | 49% | 21/20 | |
| Under 2.5 | 51% | evens | |
| Over 3.5 | 27% | 11/4 | |
| Result and BTTS | Rotherham and yes | 21% | 4/1 |
| Draw and yes | 19% | 4/1 | |
| Crawley and yes | 13% | 13/2 | |
| Result and goals | Rotherham and over 2.5 | 27% | 11/4 |
| Crawley and over 2.5 | 15% | 11/2 | |
| Rotherham and under 2.5 | 19% | 9/2 | |
| Crawley and under 2.5 | 12% | 15/2 | |
| Half time / full time | Rotherham / Rotherham | 28% | 5/2 |
| Draw / Rotherham | 16% | 5/1 | |
| Draw / Draw | 16% | 11/2 | |
| Crawley / Crawley | 16% | 11/2 | |
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 46% | 6/5 |
| Over 10.5 | 35% | 15/8 | |
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 54% | 5/6 |
| Over 4.5 | 37% | 13/8 |
A fair price equals 1 divided by our chance. Our feed doesn't yet show UK bookmaker prices for this match. football-data.co.uk normally posts them two or three days before the match begins.
Line-ups we predict
Rotherham 4-3-3
- Eyestone, Julian.GK
- Rafferty, Joseph.DEF
- Ngwenya, Kieran.DEF
- Fitzgerald, Jayce.MID
- Hall, Denzel.DEF
- Iorfa, Dominic.DEF
- Cover, Brandon.MID
- Austerfield, Joshua.MID
- Mullin, Paul.FWD
- Nemane, Aaron.FWD
- Buyabu, Jili.FWD
They started Sat 31 Oct at Swindon.
Crawley 4-1-4-1
- Mannone, Vito.GK
- Gordon, Kellan.DEF
- Richardson, Lewis.DEF
- Barker, Charlie.MID
- Farquharson, Priestley.DEF
- Russell, Jonathan.DEF
- Duke-McKenna, Stephen.MID
- Arthurs, Jude.MID
- Orsi-Dadomo, Danilo.FWD
- Jennings, Kai.MID
- Morgan, Dylan.MID
They started at Oldham on Sat 31 Oct.
Other clubs: ESPN lists the eleven starters from their most recent match. Once the teams are named, ESPN's confirmed line-ups replace these about an hour before kick-off.
Exact score chances
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.9 | 7.3 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.2 | 12.9 | 6.8 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.3 | 9.2 | 5.1 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Scoring times
Rotherham, 15 games and Crawley, 14 games. This season's ESPN match events show goals scored by minute.
Corners plus cards
- Corners expected: 9.4 overall, with Rotherham 4.5, Crawley 4.9 and 9.9 for the league average.
- Yellow cards expected: 4.0 (league 3.7).
Latest form
Rotherham United
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 31 Oct | at Swindon | 1-2 | L |
| Sat 24 Oct | v Shrewsbury | 3-3 | D |
| Tue 20 Oct | v Newport County | 2-2 | D |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Fleetwood Town | 0-2 | L |
| Sat 10 Oct | v Gillingham | 1-4 | L |
| Sat 3 Oct | at Exeter | 0-1 | L |
Rotherham is listed first in the scores.
Crawley Town
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 31 Oct | at Oldham | 1-0 | W |
| Sat 24 Oct | v Tranmere | 1-1 | D |
| Tue 20 Oct | v Shrewsbury | 2-3 | L |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Salford | 1-2 | L |
| Sat 10 Oct | v Chesterfield | 2-2 | D |
| Sat 19 Sep | at Grimsby | 0-2 | L |
Crawley is listed first in the scores.
Head to head
| Date | Competition | Result | Half time | Corners |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 29 Mar 2025 | League One | Rotherham 0-4 Crawley Town | 0-1 | 8 |
| Sat 23 Nov 2024 | League One | Crawley Town 1-0 Rotherham | 1-0 | 9 |
League Two standings
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | -9 | 15 | |
| 21 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | -1 | 14 | |
| 22 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | -7 | 12 | |
| 23 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | -7 | 12 | |
| 24 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -8 | 9 |
ESPN provides the standings as of Wednesday 4 November.
Additional League Two predictions
- Exeter v CheltenhamSat 14 Nov 12:30
- Bristol Rovers v ChesterfieldSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Colchester v GillinghamSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Crewe v NewportSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Port Vale v AccringtonSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Rochdale v York CitySat 14 Nov 15:00
- Salford City v NorthamptonSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Shrewsbury v OldhamSat 14 Nov 15:00