Tranmere Rovers vs Colchester United prediction
The analysis we offer
With 19 points from 14 games, Tranmere sit 11th in the League Two. Colchester sit 23rd with 12 points from 13 games, 7 points behind.
Across their last 6, Tranmere recorded 2 wins, 2 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 9 goals and letting 9 in. Colchester's last 6 show 0 wins, 3 draws and 3 defeats, with 4 goals scored and 9 conceded.
Both teams scored in 64% of Tranmere matches this season, and 36% of them went over 2.5 goals. Colchester's figures are 62% and 38%. For expected goals, Tranmere produce 1.12 per match and concede 1.39. Colchester's figures are 1.18 created and 1.47 allowed.
Since August 2024, our results show 4 meetings. Tranmere's win count was 0, Colchester's was 3 and 1 was drawn. The latest result was Tranmere 0-1 Colchester on Monday 6 April 2026.
The model puts a Colchester win as the likeliest result at 39%, with Tranmere 32% and the draw 29%. Those odds are built from expected goals, 1.17 for Tranmere and 1.32 for Colchester.
We give Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Colchester United as the predicted score. At 13.6%, 1-1 is the most likely single exact score. Within the result we favor, 0-1 is the most likely score.
Stats: Tranmere v Colchester
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.40 | 0.40 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.00 | 1.40 |
| Both teams scored | 80% | 40% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 40% | 20% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 20% |
| Corners won / conceded | 5.6 / 5.4 | 4.6 / 5.4 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.0 | 1.8 |
| xG for / against | 1.19 / 1.16 | 1.23 / 1.38 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 14 | 13 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.36 | 0.92 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.21 | 1.46 |
| Both teams scored | 64% | 62% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 36% | 38% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 15% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.1 / 5.9 | 4.3 / 5.2 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.4 | 1.3 |
| xG for / against | 1.12 / 1.39 | 1.18 / 1.47 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 7 | 7 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.71 | 0.86 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.00 | 1.86 |
| Both teams scored | 71% | 57% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 43% | 43% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 2.9 / 5.3 | 3.4 / 6.1 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.3 | 1.0 |
| xG for / against | 1.40 / 1.40 | 0.91 / 1.95 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 4 | 4 |
| Goals scored a game | 0.50 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded a game | 2.00 | 0.50 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 50% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 50% |
| Corners won / conceded | 5.0 / 4.0 | 4.0 / 5.0 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.2 | 2.0 |
Fair prices for each market
| Match result | Tranmere win | 32% | 21/10 |
| Draw | 29% | 5/2 | |
| Colchester win | 39% | 6/4 | |
| Double chance | Tranmere or draw | 61% | 4/6 |
| Colchester or draw | 68% | 1/2 | |
| Draw no bet | Tranmere | 45% | 6/5 |
| Colchester | 55% | 5/6 | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 51% | 10/11 |
| No | 49% | 21/20 | |
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 72% | 2/5 |
| Over 2.5 | 45% | 6/5 | |
| Under 2.5 | 55% | 5/6 | |
| Over 3.5 | 24% | 16/5 | |
| Result and BTTS | Tranmere and yes | 15% | 6/1 |
| Draw and yes | 19% | 4/1 | |
| Colchester and yes | 17% | 5/1 | |
| Result and goals | Tranmere and over 2.5 | 18% | 9/2 |
| Colchester and over 2.5 | 22% | 18/5 | |
| Tranmere and under 2.5 | 15% | 6/1 | |
| Colchester and under 2.5 | 17% | 5/1 | |
| Half time / full time | Colchester / Colchester | 23% | 10/3 |
| Tranmere / Tranmere | 19% | 9/2 | |
| Draw / Draw | 17% | 5/1 | |
| Draw / Colchester | 15% | 6/1 | |
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 51% | evens |
| Over 10.5 | 40% | 6/4 | |
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 48% | 21/20 |
| Over 4.5 | 32% | 21/10 |
A fair price is 1 divided by our chance.
Line-ups we predict
Tranmere 4-4-1-1
- McGee, Luke.GK
- Senior, Joel.DEF
- Slater, Jacob.DEF
- Vaulks, Will.MID
- Faulkner, Bobby.DEF
- Turnbull, Jordan.DEF
- Jones, Dylan.MID
- Conlon, Tom.MID
- Ironside, Joe.FWD
- Ince, Tom.FWD
- Whitaker, Charlie.MID
They started v Cheltenham on Sat 31 Oct.
Colchester 4-2-3-1
- Lo-Tutala, Thimothee.GK
- Vincent-Young, Kane.DEF
- Iandolo, Ellis.DEF
- Digby, Paul.MID
- Tucker, Jack.DEF
- Raggett, Sean.DEF
- Thorn, Oscar.MID
- Williams, Jay.MID
- Chiwome, Leon.FWD
- Payne, Jack.MID
- Sesay, Moses.MID
They started against Walsall on Sat 31 Oct.
Chances for correct scores
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.1 | 10.2 | 7.2 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 8.9 | 13.6 | 8.4 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 5.7 | 7.5 | 4.9 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Scoring times
Colchester, 14 games. Tranmere, 15 games.
Cards and corners
- 9.8corners expected (Tranmere 4.6, Colchester 5.2; league 9.9)
- The expected total is 3.7 yellow cards (league 3.7).
Form from recent games
Tranmere Rovers
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 31 Oct | v Cheltenham | 3-1 | W |
| Sat 24 Oct | at Crawley Town | 1-1 | D |
| Tue 20 Oct | at Northampton | 1-0 | W |
| Sat 17 Oct | v Barnet | 1-2 | L |
| Sat 10 Oct | v Rochdale | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 3 Oct | at Chesterfield | 2-4 | L |
Listed scores show Tranmere first.
Colchester United
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 31 Oct | v Walsall | 1-3 | L |
| Sat 24 Oct | at Northampton | 0-2 | L |
| Tue 20 Oct | at Chesterfield | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 17 Oct | v Exeter | 0-0 | D |
| Sat 10 Oct | at Newport County | 0-1 | L |
| Sat 26 Sep | at Shrewsbury | 2-2 | D |
Listed scores show Colchester first.
Head to head
| Mon 6 Apr 2026 | League Two | Tranmere 0-1 Colchester | 0-0 | 13 |
| Sat 2 Aug 2025 | League Two | Colchester 1-1 Tranmere | 0-1 | 9 |
| Sat 1 Feb 2025 | League Two | Tranmere 1-3 Colchester | 0-2 | 7 |
| Sat 21 Sep 2024 | League Two | Colchester 3-0 Tranmere | 2-0 | 7 |
League Two standings
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | +6 | 19 | |
| 10 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | +3 | 19 | |
| 11 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | +2 | 19 | |
| 12 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | +2 | 19 | |
| 13 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | -2 | 19 | |
| 21 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | -1 | 14 | |
| 22 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | -7 | 12 | |
| 23 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | -7 | 12 | |
| 24 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -8 | 9 |
Standings updated Thursday 5 November
More predictions for League Two
- Exeter v CheltenhamSat 14 Nov 12:30
- Bristol Rovers v ChesterfieldSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Colchester v GillinghamSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Crewe v NewportSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Port Vale v AccringtonSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Rochdale v York CitySat 14 Nov 15:00
- Rotherham v CrawleySat 14 Nov 15:00
- Salford City v NorthamptonSat 14 Nov 15:00