Brentford vs Everton prediction
The analysis we did
Brentford sit 6th in the Premier League after 9 games, earning 14 points. Everton are 7th with 13 points from 9 games, 1 point behind.
Brentford's last 6 matches brought 2 wins, 2 draws and 2 defeats, with 11 scored and 8 conceded. Everton's last 6 games gave them 3 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, with 7 scored and 7 against.
So far this season, both teams scored in 67% of Brentford games, and 56% had more than 2.5 goals. For Everton, those rates are 33% and 22%. Expected goals per game: Brentford create 1.55 and allow 1.41; Everton's figures are 1.36 created and 1.46 allowed.
Since August 2024 our results cover 4 meetings: 1 win for Brentford, 0 for Everton and 3 draws. Their most recent meeting, on Saturday 11 April 2026, ended Brentford 2-2 Everton.
With expected goals at 1.56 for Brentford and 1.21 for Everton, the model rates a Brentford win likeliest at 45%, the draw 26% and Everton 29%.
Our predicted score is Brentford 2-1 Everton. At 12.5%, 1-1 is the likeliest single exact score. Inside the result we favor, 2-1 comes out on top.
Stats for Brentford v Everton
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.60 | 1.20 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.60 | 1.40 |
| Both teams scored | 80% | 40% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60% | 40% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 20% |
| Corners won / conceded | 3.5 / 5.0 | 4.8 / 7.5 |
| Yellow cards a game | 3.2 | 2.0 |
| xG for / against | 1.03 / 1.59 | 1.22 / 1.56 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 9 | 9 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.78 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Both teams scored | 67% | 33% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 56% | 22% |
| Clean sheets | 33% | 44% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.0 / 5.0 | 4.9 / 5.8 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.7 | 1.9 |
| xG for / against | 1.55 / 1.41 | 1.36 / 1.46 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 2.00 | 0.80 |
| Goals conceded a game | 0.60 | 1.00 |
| Both teams scored | 40% | 40% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60% | 20% |
| Clean sheets | 60% | 40% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.2 / 6.2 | 5.4 / 7.6 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.6 | 1.8 |
| xG for / against | 1.81 / 1.13 | 1.48 / 1.52 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 4 | 4 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.75 | 1.25 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.25 | 1.75 |
| Both teams scored | 75% | 75% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 25% |
| Corners won / conceded | 3.2 / 5.5 | 5.5 / 3.2 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.2 | 0.8 |
Market fair prices
| Match result | Brentford win | 45% | 5/4 |
| Draw | 26% | 14/5 | |
| Everton win | 29% | 5/2 | |
| Double chance | Brentford or draw | 71% | 2/5 |
| Everton or draw | 55% | 4/5 | |
| Draw no bet | Brentford | 61% | 4/6 |
| Everton | 39% | 6/4 | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 56% | 4/5 |
| No | 44% | 13/10 | |
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 77% | 3/10 |
| Over 2.5 | 52% | 10/11 | |
| Under 2.5 | 48% | 11/10 | |
| Over 3.5 | 30% | 23/10 | |
| Result and BTTS | Brentford and yes | 22% | 18/5 |
| Draw and yes | 19% | 4/1 | |
| Everton and yes | 15% | 11/2 | |
| Result and goals | Brentford and over 2.5 | 28% | 13/5 |
| Everton and over 2.5 | 17% | 9/2 | |
| Brentford and under 2.5 | 17% | 5/1 | |
| Everton and under 2.5 | 11% | 8/1 | |
| Half time / full time | Brentford / Brentford | 27% | 13/5 |
| Everton / Everton | 17% | 5/1 | |
| Draw / Brentford | 16% | 11/2 | |
| Draw / Draw | 15% | 6/1 | |
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 51% | evens |
| Over 10.5 | 40% | 6/4 | |
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 51% | evens |
| Over 4.5 | 34% | 15/8 |
A fair price equals 1 divided by our chance.
Chances for goalscorers and cards
| Thiago FWD | 2 | 4.1 | 36% | 9/5 | 36% | |
| Anthony MID | 1 | 1.7 | 27% | 11/4 | 17% | |
| Schade MID | 3 | 2.1 | 23% | 10/3 | 12% | |
| O.Dango MID | 1 | 1.1 | 19% | 9/2 | 0% | |
| Barry FWD | 4 | 6.4 | 47% | 11/10 | 0% | |
| Johnson MID | 0 | 1.1 | 17% | 5/1 | 33% | |
| Dewsbury-Hall MID | 2 | 1.6 | 15% | 6/1 | 11% | |
| Armstrong MID | 0 | 0.8 | 8% | 12/1 | 28% |
We list only players with at least a 75% chance of playing.
Line-ups we predict
Brentford 4-2-3-1
- KelleherGK · 9 starts
- AjerDEF · 9 starts
- KayodeDEF · 8 starts
- SchusterDEF · 3 starts
- Berg, Van den.DEF · 3 starts
- Lewis-PotterMID · 9 starts
- JaneltMID · 8 starts
- SchadeMID · 8 starts
- M.SangaréMID · 6 starts
- AnthonyMID · 5 starts
- ThiagoFWD · 9 starts
Everton 4-2-3-1
- PickfordGK · 9 starts
- TarkowskiDEF · 9 starts
- BranthwaiteDEF · 8 starts
- MykolenkoDEF · 8 starts
- Maitland-NilesDEF · 4 starts
- Dewsbury-HallMID · 9 starts
- ArmstrongMID · 9 starts
- GarnerMID · 8 starts
- GeorgeMID · 6 starts
- RöhlMID · 6 starts
- BarryFWD · 9 starts
Chances for correct scores
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.9 | 6.8 | 4.6 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.0 | 12.5 | 7.2 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.6 | 9.2 | 5.6 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
When each side scores
For Brentford, it's 12 games; Everton, 12 games.
Cards and corners
- 9.8corners expected, with the league at 9.9 (Brentford 4.9, Everton 4.9)
- Yellow cards expected: 3.9(league 3.8)
Latest form
Brentford
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 31 Oct | v Nott'm Forest | 2-0 | W |
| Wed 28 Oct | at Sunderland | 2-3 | L |
| Sun 25 Oct | at Hull | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 17 Oct | v Liverpool | 1-2 | L |
| Sat 10 Oct | at Aston Villa | 2-2 | D |
| Fri 18 Sep | v Chelsea | 3-0 | W |
Each score lists Brentford first.
Everton
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 2 Nov | at Newcastle | 1-0 | W |
| Thu 29 Oct | v Newcastle | 3-1 | W |
| Sat 24 Oct | at Arsenal | 0-2 | L |
| Sat 17 Oct | v Chelsea | 0-2 | L |
| Sun 11 Oct | at Hull | 2-2 | D |
| Sat 19 Sep | v Ipswich | 1-0 | W |
Each score lists Everton first.
Head to head
| Sat 11 Apr 2026 | Premier League | Brentford 2-2 Everton | 1-1 | 5 |
| Sun 4 Jan 2026 | Premier League | Everton 2-4 Brentford | 0-1 | 9 |
| Wed 26 Feb 2025 | Premier League | Brentford 1-1 Everton | 1-0 | 7 |
| Sat 23 Nov 2024 | Premier League | Everton 0-0 Brentford | 0-0 | 14 |
Premier League standings
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | +4 | 16 | |
| 5 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | +2 | 15 | |
| 6 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | +7 | 14 | |
| 7 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | +0 | 13 | |
| 8 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 12 | |
| 9 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | +0 | 12 |
Standings updated Thursday 5 November