Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Derby County prediction
The analysis we've put together
With 27 points from 14 games, Wolves hold 2nd place in the Championship. Derby are 23rd, with 7 points from 14 and 20 points behind.
Wolves scored 10 and conceded 6 in their last 6, winning 4, drawing 1 and losing 1. Derby's last 6 show 0 wins, 2 draws and 4 defeats, with 4 scored and 15 conceded.
For Wolves this season, both teams scored in 64% of games and 64% went over 2.5 goals; Derby's figures are 57% and 57% respectively. Wolves create 1.77 expected goals a game and allow 0.91. Derby's figures are 0.98 created and 1.95 allowed.
The model puts a Wolves win first at 60%, with the draw on 23% and Derby 16%. Those chances come from expected goals, 1.87 for Wolves and 0.88 for Derby.
The predicted score is Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 Derby County.
Stats: Wolves v Derby
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.80 | 0.60 |
| Goals conceded a game | 0.60 | 2.80 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 60% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 40% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 6.8 / 2.8 | 5.0 / 4.2 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.6 | 2.4 |
| xG for / against | 1.69 / 0.70 | 0.99 / 2.25 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 14 | 14 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.79 | 0.79 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.21 | 2.07 |
| Both teams scored | 64% | 57% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 64% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 7% |
| Corners won / conceded | 6.6 / 3.8 | 5.5 / 5.3 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.9 | 2.4 |
| xG for / against | 1.77 / 0.91 | 0.98 / 1.95 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 7 | 7 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.86 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.00 | 2.14 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 71% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 57% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 43% | 14% |
| Corners won / conceded | 7.4 / 3.6 | 4.7 / 5.3 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.4 | 2.7 |
| xG for / against | 1.88 / 0.77 | 0.95 / 2.04 |
Fair prices for each market
| Match result | Wolves win | 60% | 4/6 |
| Draw | 23% | 10/3 | |
| Derby win | 16% | 5/1 | |
| Double chance | Wolves or draw | 84% | 1/5 |
| Derby or draw | 40% | 6/4 | |
| Draw no bet | Wolves | 78% | 2/7 |
| Derby | 22% | 18/5 | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 50% | evens |
| No | 50% | evens | |
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 77% | 3/10 |
| Over 2.5 | 52% | 10/11 | |
| Under 2.5 | 48% | 21/20 | |
| Over 3.5 | 30% | 12/5 | |
| Result and BTTS | Wolves and yes | 26% | 29/10 |
| Draw and yes | 16% | 5/1 | |
| Derby and yes | 8% | 11/1 | |
| Result and goals | Wolves and over 2.5 | 38% | 13/8 |
| Derby and over 2.5 | 9% | 10/1 | |
| Wolves and under 2.5 | 23% | 17/5 | |
| Derby and under 2.5 | 7% | 12/1 | |
| Half time / full time | Wolves / Wolves | 38% | 8/5 |
| Draw / Wolves | 19% | 4/1 | |
| Draw / Draw | 14% | 13/2 | |
| Derby / Derby | 9% | 10/1 | |
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 57% | 8/11 |
| Over 10.5 | 46% | 6/5 | |
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 57% | 8/11 |
| Over 4.5 | 40% | 6/4 |
Our fair price equals 1 divided by our chance.
Expected starters
Wolves 4-2-3-1
- Name: José Sá.GK
- Name: Kieran Trippier.DEF
- Name: Hugo Bueno.DEF
- Name: Marshall Munetsi.MID
- Name: Yerson Mosquera.DEF
- Name: Ladislav Krejcí.DEF
- Name: Fernando López.MID
- Name: André.MID
- Name: Adam Armstrong.FWD
- Name: Jean-Ricner Bellegarde.MID
- Name: Rafiki Said.MID
They started Wed 4 Nov at Bristol City.
Derby 4-4-2
- Name: Jacob Widell Zetterström.GK
- Name: Isaac Gordon.DEF
- Name: Max Johnston.DEF
- Name: Alex Mowatt.MID
- Name: Ryan Nyambe.DEF
- Name: Dion Sanderson.DEF
- Name: Sammie Szmodics.MID
- Name: Oscar Fraulo.MID
- Name: Carlton Morris.FWD
- Name: Henrik Meister.FWD
- Clark, Bobby.MID
They started Tue 3 Nov v Norwich City.
Chances for the correct score
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| 1 | 11.4 | 11.1 | 4.6 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 11.2 | 9.8 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 |
| 3 | 7.0 | 6.1 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| 4 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Scoring times
Games played: Wolves, 17. Derby, 15 games played.
Corners plus cards
- Corners expected: league 10.4, total 10.4 (Wolves 5.6, Derby 4.8).
- The league average is 3.7, with 4.2 yellow cards expected.
Latest form
Wolverhampton Wanderers
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Wed 4 Nov | at Bristol City | 2-1 | W |
| Sat 31 Oct | v Cardiff | 3-0 | W |
| Sat 24 Oct | v Watford | 1-0 | W |
| Tue 20 Oct | v Portsmouth | 1-1 | D |
| Fri 16 Oct | at Burnley | 2-1 | W |
| Tue 13 Oct | v Bolton | 1-3 | L |
Wolves appear first in the scores.
Derby County
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 3 Nov | v Norwich | 0-4 | L |
| Sat 31 Oct | at Millwall | 1-4 | L |
| Sat 24 Oct | at Sheffield United | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 17 Oct | v Stoke | 0-1 | L |
| Wed 14 Oct | at QPR | 1-4 | L |
| Sat 10 Oct | v Wrexham | 1-1 | D |
Derby appears first in the scores.
Championship standings
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | +11 | 28 | |
| 2 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | +8 | 27 | |
| 3 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | +13 | 26 | |
| 4 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | +5 | 26 | |
| 21 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | -11 | 14 | |
| 22 | 14 | 1 | 7 | 6 | -8 | 10 | |
| 23 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 9 | -18 | 7 | |
| 24 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | -18 | 5 |
Standings updated Thursday 5 November