Charlton Athletic vs Sheffield United prediction
Our breakdown
Charlton sit 21st in the Championship, picking up 14 points from 14 games. Sheff Utd sit 9th on 22 points from 14 games, 8 points ahead.
Charlton's last 6 games brought 0 wins, 2 draws and 4 defeats, with 4 goals scored and 12 conceded. Sheff Utd's last 6 games brought 4 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, with 11 goals scored and 6 conceded.
This season, both teams scored in 50% of Charlton matches and 50% of games went over 2.5 goals. Sheff Utd's figures are 57% and 57%. Charlton sit at 0.93 expected goals a game and allow 1.51, while Sheff Utd's numbers are 1.31 created and 1.36 allowed.
Our results show 2 meetings since August 2024. Charlton took 2 wins, Sheff Utd 0 and 0 finished level. Saturday 17 January 2026 was the most recent meeting, and Charlton 1-0 Sheffield United was the result.
Our model gives a Sheff Utd win the highest chance at 43% (Charlton 29%, the draw 28%), using expected goals of 1.13 for Charlton against 1.41 for Sheff Utd.
Score we predict: Charlton Athletic 0-1 Sheffield United. One exact score stands out as likeliest: 1-1 at 13.3%. Within the result we lean to, 0-1 is the likeliest score.
Stats for Charlton v Sheff Utd
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 0.60 | 1.60 |
| Goals conceded a game | 2.20 | 1.20 |
| Both teams scored | 40% | 60% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60% | 40% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 40% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.2 / 5.8 | 5.6 / 4.6 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.4 | 1.8 |
| xG for / against | 1.05 / 1.62 | 1.92 / 1.11 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 14 | 14 |
| Goals scored a game | 0.79 | 1.43 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.57 | 1.21 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 57% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 21% | 36% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.4 / 6.1 | 3.8 / 6.1 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.0 | 1.9 |
| xG for / against | 0.93 / 1.51 | 1.31 / 1.36 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 7 | 7 |
| Goals scored a game | 0.71 | 1.57 |
| Goals conceded a game | 0.86 | 1.43 |
| Both teams scored | 43% | 71% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 29% | 71% |
| Clean sheets | 43% | 29% |
| Corners won / conceded | 5.1 / 5.7 | 3.3 / 7.1 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.3 | 2.1 |
| xG for / against | 0.91 / 1.06 | 1.36 / 1.19 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 2 | 2 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Goals conceded a game | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| Both teams scored | 0% | 0% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheets | 100% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 5.0 / 6.5 | 6.5 / 5.0 |
| Yellow cards a game | 3.5 | 2.0 |
Fair prices for each market
| Match result | Charlton win | 29% | 5/2 |
| Draw | 28% | 5/2 | |
| Sheff Utd win | 43% | 11/8 | |
| Double chance | Charlton or draw | 57% | 8/11 |
| Sheff Utd or draw | 71% | 2/5 | |
| Draw no bet | Charlton | 41% | 6/4 |
| Sheff Utd | 59% | 4/6 | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 52% | 10/11 |
| No | 48% | 11/10 | |
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 73% | 4/11 |
| Over 2.5 | 47% | 11/10 | |
| Under 2.5 | 53% | 10/11 | |
| Over 3.5 | 25% | 3/1 | |
| Result and BTTS | Charlton and yes | 14% | 13/2 |
| Draw and yes | 19% | 4/1 | |
| Sheff Utd and yes | 19% | 9/2 | |
| Result and goals | Charlton and over 2.5 | 16% | 5/1 |
| Sheff Utd and over 2.5 | 24% | 3/1 | |
| Charlton and under 2.5 | 13% | 13/2 | |
| Sheff Utd and under 2.5 | 18% | 9/2 | |
| Half time / full time | Sheff Utd / Sheff Utd | 26% | 3/1 |
| Charlton / Charlton | 17% | 5/1 | |
| Draw / Draw | 16% | 5/1 | |
| Draw / Sheff Utd | 16% | 11/2 | |
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 60% | 4/6 |
| Over 10.5 | 49% | 21/20 | |
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 54% | 5/6 |
| Over 4.5 | 37% | 7/4 |
A fair price comes from 1 divided by our chance. Our feed doesn't have UK prices from bookmakers for this match yet. football-data.co.uk normally posts them two or three days ahead of kick-off.
The line-ups we expect
Charlton 4-2-3-1
- Mannion, William.GK
- McNamara, Dan.DEF
- Bell, Amari'iDEF
- Coventry, Conor.MID
- Jones, Lloyd.DEF
- Koumetio, Billy.DEF
- Knibbs, Harvey.MID
- Chalobah, Nathaniel.MID
- Kelman, Charlie.FWD
- Grant, Karlan.MID
- Campbell, Tyreece.MID
They started that match against Bolton on Tue 3 Nov.
Sheff Utd 4-4-2
- Cooper, Michael.GK
- Choudhury, Hamza.DEF
- Burrows, Harrison.DEF
- Peck, Sydie.MID
- Tanganga, Japhet.DEF
- McGuinness, Mark.DEF
- Chong, Tahith.MID
- Riedewald, Jairo.MID
- Brereton Díaz, Ben.FWD
- Cannon, Thomas.FWD
- Donovan, Romelle.MID
They started at Preston on Tue 3 Nov.
For other clubs, ESPN lists the eleven players who started their most recent match. Once the teams are named, ESPN's confirmed line-ups replace these, about an hour before kick-off.
Chances for the correct score
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.7 | 10.4 | 7.8 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 8.2 | 13.3 | 8.9 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.0 | 7.1 | 5.0 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Scoring times
Charlton, 16 games and Sheff Utd, 17 games. This season's goals by minute come from ESPN match events.
Cards and corners
- Expected corners: 10.7 in total (league 10.4; Charlton 4.9, Sheff Utd 5.8).
- Expected yellow cards: 4.0 (league 3.7).
Form guide
Charlton Athletic
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 3 Nov | v Bolton | 0-1 | L |
| Sat 31 Oct | at Middlesbrough | 0-3 | L |
| Sat 24 Oct | v Norwich | 1-3 | L |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Watford | 0-2 | L |
| Tue 13 Oct | at Burnley | 2-2 | D |
| Sat 10 Oct | v Bristol City | 1-1 | D |
Charlton's score is listed first.
Sheffield United
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 3 Nov | at Preston | 3-2 | W |
| Fri 30 Oct | v Wrexham | 1-0 | W |
| Sat 24 Oct | v Derby | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Bristol City | 1-0 | W |
| Wed 14 Oct | at Portsmouth | 2-3 | L |
| Sat 10 Oct | v Lincoln | 3-0 | W |
Sheff Utd's score is listed first.
Head to head
| Date | Competition | Result | Half time | Corners |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 17 Jan 2026 | Championship | Charlton 1-0 Sheffield United | 0-0 | 16 |
| Sat 20 Sep 2025 | Championship | Sheffield United 0-1 Charlton | 0-0 | 7 |
Championship standings
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | +7 | 24 | |
| 8 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | +15 | 22 | |
| 9 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | +3 | 22 | |
| 10 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | +3 | 22 | |
| 11 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | +5 | 21 | |
| 19 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | -4 | 14 | |
| 20 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | -10 | 14 | |
| 21 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | -11 | 14 | |
| 22 | 14 | 1 | 7 | 6 | -8 | 10 | |
| 23 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 9 | -18 | 7 |
ESPN provides the standings as of Wednesday 4 November.