Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Charlton Athletic prediction
Analysis from us
Wolves sit 2nd in the Championship after taking 27 points from 14 games. Charlton sit 21st, with 14 points from 14 games and 13 points behind.
Wolves' last 6 matches gave them 4 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat. They scored 10 and conceded 6. Charlton's last 6 matches brought 0 wins, 2 draws and 4 defeats. They scored 4 and conceded 12.
This season, both teams scored in 64% of Wolves games, and 64% finished above 2.5 goals. Charlton's two figures are 50% and 50%. For expected goals, Wolves produce 1.77 each game and give up 0.91. Charlton's figures are 0.93 created and 1.51 allowed.
Expected goals stand at 1.79 for Wolves, with 0.74 for Charlton, so the model rates a Wolves win as likeliest at 62% (the draw 24%, Charlton 14%).
The predicted score is Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 Charlton Athletic.
Stats for Wolves v Charlton
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.80 | 0.60 |
| Goals conceded a game | 0.60 | 2.20 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 40% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 40% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 6.8 / 2.8 | 4.2 / 5.8 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.6 | 2.4 |
| xG for / against | 1.69 / 0.70 | 1.05 / 1.62 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 14 | 14 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.79 | 0.79 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.21 | 1.57 |
| Both teams scored | 64% | 50% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 64% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 21% |
| Corners won / conceded | 6.6 / 3.8 | 4.4 / 6.1 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.9 | 2.0 |
| xG for / against | 1.77 / 0.91 | 0.93 / 1.51 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 7 | 7 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.86 | 0.86 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.00 | 2.29 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 57% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 57% | 71% |
| Clean sheets | 43% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 7.4 / 3.6 | 3.6 / 6.4 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.4 | 2.7 |
| xG for / against | 1.88 / 0.77 | 0.95 / 1.96 |
Market fair prices
| Match result | Wolves win | 62% | 8/13 |
| Draw | 24% | 16/5 | |
| Charlton win | 14% | 6/1 | |
| Double chance | Wolves or draw | 86% | 1/6 |
| Charlton or draw | 38% | 13/8 | |
| Draw no bet | Wolves | 81% | 2/9 |
| Charlton | 19% | 9/2 | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 44% | 5/4 |
| No | 56% | 4/5 | |
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 72% | 2/5 |
| Over 2.5 | 46% | 6/5 | |
| Under 2.5 | 54% | 5/6 | |
| Over 3.5 | 25% | 3/1 | |
| Result and BTTS | Wolves and yes | 23% | 17/5 |
| Draw and yes | 15% | 11/2 | |
| Charlton and yes | 6% | 16/1 | |
| Result and goals | Wolves and over 2.5 | 35% | 9/5 |
| Charlton and over 2.5 | 7% | 14/1 | |
| Wolves and under 2.5 | 27% | 11/4 | |
| Charlton and under 2.5 | 7% | 12/1 | |
| Half time / full time | Wolves / Wolves | 39% | 6/4 |
| Draw / Wolves | 21% | 4/1 | |
| Draw / Draw | 15% | 11/2 | |
| Charlton / Charlton | 8% | 12/1 | |
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 60% | 4/6 |
| Over 10.5 | 49% | 21/20 | |
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 52% | 10/11 |
| Over 4.5 | 36% | 9/5 |
A fair price equals 1 divided by our chance.
Expected starting line-ups
Wolves 4-2-3-1
- Sá, José.GK
- Trippier, Kieran.DEF
- Bueno, Hugo.DEF
- Munetsi, Marshall.MID
- Mosquera, Yerson.DEF
- Krejcí, Ladislav.DEF
- López, Fernando.MID
- AndréMID
- Armstrong, Adam.FWD
- Jean-Ricner BellegardeMID
- Said, Rafiki.MID
They started Wed 4 Nov at Bristol City.
Charlton 4-2-3-1
- Mannion, William.GK
- McNamara, Dan.DEF
- Bell, Amari'i.DEF
- Coventry, Conor.MID
- Jones, Lloyd.DEF
- Koumetio, Billy.DEF
- Knibbs, Harvey.MID
- Chalobah, Nathaniel.MID
- Kelman, Charlie.FWD
- Grant, Karlan.MID
- Campbell, Tyreece.MID
Started v Bolton on Tue 3 Nov.
Chances for each correct score
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.7 | 5.3 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| 1 | 13.7 | 11.2 | 3.9 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| 2 | 12.8 | 9.4 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| 3 | 7.6 | 5.6 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| 4 | 3.4 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Scoring times
Wolves, 17 games played. Charlton, 16 games in all.
Cards and corners
- Corners expected: 10.7 total (league 10.4; Wolves 6.5 and Charlton 4.2).
- Yellow cards expected: 3.9 (league 3.7).
Form guide
Wolverhampton Wanderers
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Wed 4 Nov | at Bristol City | 2-1 | W |
| Sat 31 Oct | v Cardiff | 3-0 | W |
| Sat 24 Oct | v Watford | 1-0 | W |
| Tue 20 Oct | v Portsmouth | 1-1 | D |
| Fri 16 Oct | at Burnley | 2-1 | W |
| Tue 13 Oct | v Bolton | 1-3 | L |
Wolves scores come first.
Charlton Athletic
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 3 Nov | v Bolton | 0-1 | L |
| Sat 31 Oct | at Middlesbrough | 0-3 | L |
| Sat 24 Oct | v Norwich | 1-3 | L |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Watford | 0-2 | L |
| Tue 13 Oct | at Burnley | 2-2 | D |
| Sat 10 Oct | v Bristol City | 1-1 | D |
Charlton scores come first.
Championship standings
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | +11 | 28 | |
| 2 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | +8 | 27 | |
| 3 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | +13 | 26 | |
| 4 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | +5 | 26 | |
| 19 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | -10 | 15 | |
| 20 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | -10 | 14 | |
| 21 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | -11 | 14 | |
| 22 | 14 | 1 | 7 | 6 | -8 | 10 | |
| 23 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 9 | -18 | 7 |
Standings updated Thursday 5 November