Walsall vs Barnet prediction
Our breakdown
Walsall hold 3rd spot in the League Two standings on 22 points across 13 games. Barnet, 2nd on 26 from 13, lead by 4 points.
In the last 6, Walsall recorded 2 wins, 3 draws and 1 defeat, with 11 goals for and 8 against. Barnet's last 6 brought 3 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, with 11 scored and 8 conceded.
So far this season, 54% of Walsall matches saw both teams score, and 46% of them went over 2.5 goals; Barnet's figures are 100% and 77%. Expected goals put Walsall at 1.56 created and 1.60 allowed each game, while Barnet sit at 1.72 and 1.30.
Our results show 2 meetings since August 2024, with Walsall taking 1 win, Barnet taking 1 and 0 ending level. On Saturday 7 February 2026 the newest meeting ended Walsall 1-3 Barnet.
Our model tips Barnet as the likeliest outcome at 38%, with Walsall 36% and the draw 26%, working from expected goals of 1.41 (Walsall) and 1.45 (Barnet).
Our predicted score is Walsall 1-2 Barnet. One exact score is likelier than any other, 1-1 at 12.4%; within the result we lean to, 1-2 is the likeliest score.
Stats: Walsall v Barnet
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 2.00 | 1.60 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Both teams scored | 80% | 100% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 6.2 / 5.2 | 8.0 / 3.0 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.2 | 2.4 |
| xG for / against | 1.71 / 1.96 | 1.83 / 1.27 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 13 | 13 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.62 | 2.15 |
| Goals conceded a game | 0.92 | 1.38 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 100% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 46% | 77% |
| Clean sheets | 46% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 6.4 / 5.4 | 6.8 / 4.2 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.2 | 2.1 |
| xG for / against | 1.56 / 1.60 | 1.72 / 1.30 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 6 | 6 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.67 | 2.17 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.00 | 1.33 |
| Both teams scored | 33% | 100% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 67% |
| Clean sheets | 67% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 6.7 / 4.3 | 5.3 / 4.0 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.3 | 2.3 |
| xG for / against | 1.66 / 1.32 | 1.48 / 1.36 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 2 | 2 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded a game | 2.00 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 100% | 100% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 100% | 100% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 1.0 / 8.0 | 8.0 / 1.0 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.5 | 2.0 |
Fair prices for each market
| Match result | Walsall win | 36% | 7/4 |
| Draw | 26% | 11/4 | |
| Barnet win | 38% | 13/8 | |
| Double chance | Walsall or draw | 62% | 8/13 |
| Barnet or draw | 64% | 4/7 | |
| Draw no bet | Walsall | 49% | 21/20 |
| Barnet | 51% | evens | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 58% | 8/11 |
| No | 42% | 11/8 | |
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 79% | 2/7 |
| Over 2.5 | 54% | 5/6 | |
| Under 2.5 | 46% | 6/5 | |
| Over 3.5 | 32% | 2/1 | |
| Result and BTTS | Walsall and yes | 19% | 9/2 |
| Draw and yes | 20% | 4/1 | |
| Barnet and yes | 20% | 4/1 | |
| Result and goals | Walsall and over 2.5 | 23% | 10/3 |
| Barnet and over 2.5 | 24% | 10/3 | |
| Walsall and under 2.5 | 13% | 13/2 | |
| Barnet and under 2.5 | 14% | 13/2 | |
| Half time / full time | Barnet / Barnet | 23% | 7/2 |
| Walsall / Walsall | 21% | 7/2 | |
| Draw / Draw | 14% | 6/1 | |
| Draw / Barnet | 13% | 13/2 | |
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 65% | 8/15 |
| Over 10.5 | 54% | 5/6 | |
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 49% | 21/20 |
| Over 4.5 | 32% | 2/1 |
A fair price equals 1 divided by our chance. For this match, our feed still lacks bookmaker prices from UK bookmakers. football-data.co.uk normally posts them two or three days ahead of kick-off.
Line-ups we predict
Walsall 4-2-3-1
- Ward, Jed.GK
- Ahui, Elicha.DEF
- Hancock, Mason.DEF
- Moore, Isaac.MID
- Skura, Declan.DEF
- Connolly, James.DEF
- Simper, Lewis.MID
- Crew, Charlie.MID
- Pressley, Aaron.FWD
- Sodje, Tai.MID
- Smith, Reece.MID
They started Sat 31 Oct at Colchester.
Barnet 4-3-3
- Cox, Matthew.GK
- Senior, Adam.DEF
- Crichlow-Noble, Romoney.DEF
- Gallagher, Oisin.FWD
- Collinge, Danny.DEF
- Tavares, Nikola.DEF
- Comley, Brandon.MID
- Ofoborh, Nnamdi.MID
- Tshimanga, Kabongo.FWD
- Knowles, Tom.MID
- Lakin, Charlie.FWD
They started at Crewe on Sat 31 Oct.
For the other clubs, these are the starting elevens from their latest matches, based on ESPN. Once the teams are named, ESPN's confirmed lineups take over about an hour ahead of kick-off.
Chance of each correct score
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.4 | 7.6 | 6.0 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 7.4 | 12.4 | 8.5 | 4.1 | 1.5 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.7 | 8.3 | 6.0 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Scoring times
Walsall, 15 games , compared with Barnet, 14 games. ESPN match events provide the goals scored by minute this season.
Cards and corners
- Corners expected total 11.2, with Walsall 5.0 and Barnet 6.2; the league figure is 9.9.
- An expected 3.7 yellow cards (league 3.7).
Form guide
Walsall
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 31 Oct | at Colchester | 3-1 | W |
| Mon 26 Oct | v Salford | 2-4 | L |
| Tue 20 Oct | v Oldham | 3-0 | W |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Swindon | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 10 Oct | at Fleetwood Town | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 26 Sep | at Tranmere | 1-1 | D |
Walsall is listed first in the scores.
Barnet
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 31 Oct | at Crewe | 1-1 | D |
| Tue 27 Oct | v York | 3-1 | W |
| Sat 24 Oct | v Oldham | 1-1 | D |
| Tue 20 Oct | v Swindon | 1-3 | L |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Tranmere | 2-1 | W |
| Sat 10 Oct | at Bristol Rvs | 3-1 | W |
Barnet is listed first in the scores.
Head to head
| Date | Competition | Result | Half time | Corners |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 7 Feb 2026 | League Two | Walsall 1-3 Barnet | 0-1 | 10 |
| Sat 16 Aug 2025 | League Two | Barnet 1-2 Walsall | 1-2 | 8 |
League Two standings
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | +10 | 31 | |
| 2 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | +10 | 26 | |
| 3 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 1 | +9 | 22 | |
| 4 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | +0 | 22 | |
| 5 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 21 |
ESPN provides the standings as of Wednesday 4 November.
Other League Two predictions
- Exeter v CheltenhamSat 14 Nov 12:30
- Bristol Rovers v ChesterfieldSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Colchester v GillinghamSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Crewe v NewportSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Port Vale v AccringtonSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Rochdale v York CitySat 14 Nov 15:00
- Rotherham v CrawleySat 14 Nov 15:00
- Salford City v NorthamptonSat 14 Nov 15:00