Motherwell vs Rangers prediction
Our breakdown
A total of 12 points from 12 games leaves Motherwell in 9th place in the Scottish Premiership. Rangers sit 2nd in the table on 24 points from 11 games, 12 points ahead.
Motherwell's last 6 matches brought 1 win, 1 draw and 4 defeats, with 6 scored and 11 conceded. Across their last 6, Rangers recorded 4 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats, scoring 13 and conceding 5.
This season, both teams scored in 42% of Motherwell games, and 58% of them finished above 2.5 goals. Rangers come out at 55% and 55% on those same measures. Expected goals put Motherwell at 1.51 a game created and 1.51 allowed, with Rangers at 2.20 created and 1.11 allowed.
Since August 2024, the teams have met 8 times in our results: 2 Motherwell wins, 3 Rangers wins and 3 draws. On Saturday 5 September 2026, the most recent meeting ended Rangers 1-0 Motherwell.
A Rangers victory is the model's most likely result, at 43%. The other chances are Motherwell 31% and a draw 26%, based on 1.35 expected goals for Motherwell and 1.62 for the Rangers.
Motherwell 1-2 Rangers is the predicted score. Of all the exact scores, 1-1 is the single likeliest at 11.9%. Within the result we lean to, 1-2 is the likeliest score.
Stats for Motherwell v Rangers
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.00 | 2.40 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.80 | 1.00 |
| Both teams scored | 40% | 60% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 40% | 80% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 40% |
| Corners won / conceded | 5.0 / 4.8 | 6.6 / 4.0 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.0 | 2.2 |
| xG for / against | 1.71 / 1.41 | 2.24 / 1.18 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 12 | 11 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.17 | 1.73 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.67 | 0.82 |
| Both teams scored | 42% | 55% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 58% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 45% |
| Corners won / conceded | 5.3 / 5.2 | 7.4 / 4.1 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.8 | 1.8 |
| xG for / against | 1.51 / 1.51 | 2.20 / 1.11 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 6 | 6 |
| Goals scored a game | 0.67 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.33 | 1.00 |
| Both teams scored | 0% | 67% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 33% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 50% | 33% |
| Corners won / conceded | 5.0 / 4.0 | 6.0 / 5.2 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.2 | 2.7 |
| xG for / against | 1.40 / 0.94 | 1.68 / 1.18 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 8 | 8 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.25 | 1.38 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.38 | 1.25 |
| Both teams scored | 75% | 75% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 25% |
| Corners won / conceded | 3.5 / 7.2 | 7.2 / 3.5 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.5 | 2.5 |
| xG for / against | 0.51 / 3.93 | 3.93 / 0.51 |
Fair prices for each market
| Match result | Motherwell win | 31% | 11/5 |
| Draw | 26% | 29/10 | |
| Rangers win | 43% | 13/10 | |
| Double chance | Motherwell or draw | 57% | 8/11 |
| Rangers or draw | 69% | 4/9 | |
| Draw no bet | Motherwell | 42% | 11/8 |
| Rangers | 58% | 8/11 | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 60% | 4/6 |
| No | 40% | 6/4 | |
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 80% | 1/4 |
| Over 2.5 | 57% | 8/11 | |
| Under 2.5 | 43% | 13/10 | |
| Over 3.5 | 35% | 15/8 | |
| Result and BTTS | Motherwell and yes | 17% | 5/1 |
| Draw and yes | 20% | 4/1 | |
| Rangers and yes | 23% | 10/3 | |
| Result and goals | Motherwell and over 2.5 | 20% | 4/1 |
| Rangers and over 2.5 | 29% | 5/2 | |
| Motherwell and under 2.5 | 11% | 8/1 | |
| Rangers and under 2.5 | 14% | 6/1 | |
| Half time / full time | Rangers / Rangers | 27% | 11/4 |
| Motherwell / Motherwell | 19% | 9/2 | |
| Draw / Rangers | 14% | 6/1 | |
| Draw / Draw | 14% | 13/2 | |
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 54% | 5/6 |
| Over 10.5 | 43% | 13/10 | |
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 55% | 5/6 |
| Over 4.5 | 38% | 13/8 |
A fair price equals 1 divided by our chance.
Line-ups we predict
Motherwell 4-2-3-1
- Paulsen, Alex.GK
- Sparrow, Tom.DEF
- Longelo, Emmanuel.DEF
- Fadinger, Lukas.MID
- Girdwood-Reich, Jake.DEF
- Moormann, Martin.DEF
- Maswanhise, Tawanda.MID
- Hodge, Joseph.MID
- Palmer-Houlden, Seb.FWD
- Sa'Id, Ibrahim.MID
- Kanga, Jardell.MID
They started against St Mirren on Sat 31 Oct.
Rangers 4-2-3-1
- Ivor PandurGK
- Sterling, Dujon.DEF
- Penrice, James.DEF
- Raskin, Nicolas.MID
- Fernandez, Emmanuel.DEF
- Makhanya, Olwethu.DEF
- Min-Su, Kim.MID
- Neil, Daniel.MID
- Kelsy, Kevin.FWD
- Naderi, Ryan.MID
- Gassama, Djeidi.MID
They started at Hearts on Wed 28 Oct.
Chances for each correct score
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.8 | 7.6 | 6.7 | 3.6 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 6.2 | 11.9 | 9.1 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 4.7 | 7.6 | 6.1 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
Timing of goals
Motherwell, 12 games and Rangers, 11 games.
Corner and card stats
- With the league on 10.3, corners expected are 10.1 (Motherwell 4.2, Rangers 6.0).
- Yellow cards expected: 4.1, with the league on 3.9.
Form guide
Motherwell
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 31 Oct | v St Mirren | 1-0 | W |
| Wed 28 Oct | at St Johnstone | 2-2 | D |
| Sun 25 Oct | v Hearts | 0-2 | L |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Kilmarnock | 2-3 | L |
| Sun 11 Oct | v Celtic | 0-2 | L |
| Sat 19 Sep | at Dundee | 1-2 | L |
Read the scores with Motherwell first.
Rangers
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Wed 28 Oct | at Hearts | 2-2 | D |
| Sat 24 Oct | v St Johnstone | 4-0 | W |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Dundee | 2-2 | D |
| Sat 10 Oct | v Kilmarnock | 3-1 | W |
| Sun 20 Sep | at Celtic | 1-0 | W |
| Wed 9 Sep | v St Mirren | 1-0 | W |
Read the scores with Rangers first.
Head to head
| Sat 5 Sep 2026 | Scottish Prem | Rangers 1-0 Motherwell | 1-0 | 12 |
| Sun 26 Apr 2026 | Scottish Prem | Rangers 2-3 Motherwell | 0-2 | 12 |
| Wed 11 Feb 2026 | Scottish Prem | Motherwell 1-1 Rangers | 0-1 | 9 |
| Sat 27 Dec 2025 | Scottish Prem | Rangers 1-0 Motherwell | 0-0 | 6 |
| Sat 2 Aug 2025 | Scottish Prem | Motherwell 1-1 Rangers | 0-1 | 13 |
| Sat 1 Mar 2025 | Scottish Prem | Rangers 1-2 Motherwell | 0-2 | 15 |
| Sun 29 Dec 2024 | Scottish Prem | Motherwell 2-2 Rangers | 2-0 | 9 |
| Sat 10 Aug 2024 | Scottish Prem | Rangers 2-1 Motherwell | 2-1 | 10 |
Scottish Premiership league table
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | +4 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | +0 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -15 | 9 |
Standings updated Thursday 5 November