St Mirren vs Rangers prediction
Analysis from us
In the Scottish Premiership, St Mirren sit 8th. They've taken 14 points from 12 games. Rangers sit 2nd with 24 points from 11 games. They're 10 points clear.
St Mirren took 1 win, 1 draw and 4 losses in their last 6, scoring 4 and conceding 14. In their last 6, Rangers took 4 wins, 2 draws and 0 losses, scoring 13 and conceding 5.
For St Mirren this season, 42% of games featured goals from both sides and 50% saw totals over 2.5 goals. Rangers' figures are 55% and 55%. St Mirren's expected goals are 1.26 per game, and they allow 1.82. Rangers' figure is 2.20, with 1.11 allowed.
Since August 2024, our results include 8 meetings: 2 wins for St Mirren, 4 for Rangers and 2 draws. The most recent match, on Wednesday 9 September 2026, ended with Rangers 1-0 St Mirren.
A Rangers victory is the likeliest outcome in the model at 59%, compared with St Mirren 18% and 23% for a draw. Expected goals: St Mirren 0.97 and Rangers 1.92.
Our forecast is St Mirren 0-2 Rangers. The likeliest single exact score, 1-1, comes at 11.0%. Inside the result we lean to, 0-2 is the likeliest score.
Stats for St Mirren v Rangers
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 0.80 | 2.40 |
| Goals conceded a game | 2.20 | 1.00 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 60% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60% | 80% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 40% |
| Corners won / conceded | 3.2 / 4.8 | 6.6 / 4.0 |
| Yellow cards a game | 3.8 | 2.2 |
| xG for / against | 1.00 / 2.17 | 2.24 / 1.18 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 12 | 11 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.00 | 1.73 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.67 | 0.82 |
| Both teams scored | 42% | 55% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 45% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.0 / 6.3 | 7.4 / 4.1 |
| Yellow cards a game | 3.0 | 1.8 |
| xG for / against | 1.26 / 1.82 | 2.20 / 1.11 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 6 | 6 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.33 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.67 | 1.00 |
| Both teams scored | 67% | 67% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 67% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 33% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.5 / 6.0 | 6.0 / 5.2 |
| Yellow cards a game | 3.2 | 2.7 |
| xG for / against | 1.57 / 1.75 | 1.68 / 1.18 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 8 | 8 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.12 | 1.25 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.25 | 1.12 |
| Both teams scored | 62% | 62% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 12% | 25% |
| Corners won / conceded | 3.4 / 7.6 | 7.6 / 3.4 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.8 | 1.6 |
| xG for / against | 1.10 / 2.14 | 2.14 / 1.10 |
Market-by-market fair prices
| Match result | St Mirren win | 18% | 9/2 |
| Draw | 23% | 10/3 | |
| Rangers win | 59% | 8/11 | |
| Double chance | St Mirren or draw | 41% | 11/8 |
| Rangers or draw | 82% | 2/9 | |
| Draw no bet | St Mirren | 24% | 10/3 |
| Rangers | 76% | 3/10 | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 54% | 5/6 |
| No | 46% | 6/5 | |
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 79% | 1/4 |
| Over 2.5 | 55% | 4/5 | |
| Under 2.5 | 45% | 5/4 | |
| Over 3.5 | 33% | 2/1 | |
| Result and BTTS | St Mirren and yes | 10% | 10/1 |
| Draw and yes | 17% | 5/1 | |
| Rangers and yes | 27% | 11/4 | |
| Result and goals | St Mirren and over 2.5 | 11% | 17/2 |
| Rangers and over 2.5 | 39% | 13/8 | |
| St Mirren and under 2.5 | 7% | 12/1 | |
| Rangers and under 2.5 | 20% | 4/1 | |
| Half time / full time | Rangers / Rangers | 39% | 13/8 |
| Draw / Rangers | 18% | 9/2 | |
| Draw / Draw | 13% | 13/2 | |
| St Mirren / St Mirren | 10% | 17/2 | |
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 57% | 8/11 |
| Over 10.5 | 46% | 6/5 | |
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 52% | 10/11 |
| Over 4.5 | 36% | 7/4 |
Divide 1 by our chance to get a fair price. Our feed doesn't yet include prices from UK bookmakers for this match. Those usually appear on football-data.co.uk two or three days ahead of kick-off.
The line-ups we expect
St Mirren 3-4-2-1 formation.
- The name is Jacob Chapman.GK
- Ramsay, Calvin.MID
- Thomas, Luke.MID
- Fieldson, Henry.DEF
- Gogic, Alexander.DEF
- Fraser, Marcus.DEF
- Carr, Ryan.MID
- Fraser TaylorMID
- Sule, Eseosa.FWD
- Phillips, Killian.FWD
- Nsio, Paul.FWD
They started at Motherwell on Sat 31 Oct.
Rangers 4-2-3-1
- The name is Ivor Pandur.GK
- Sterling, Dujon.DEF
- Penrice, James.DEF
- Raskin, Nicolas.MID
- Fernandez, Emmanuel.DEF
- Makhanya, Olwethu.DEF
- Min-Su, Kim.MID
- Neil, Daniel.MID
- Kelsy, Kevin.FWD
- Naderi, Ryan.MID
- Gassama, Djeidi.MID
They started at Hearts on Wed 28 Oct.
For other clubs, ESPN lists the eleven who started their most recent match. Once ESPN confirms the teams, those line-ups replace these about an hour before kick-off.
Chances for each correct score
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.2 | 10.0 | 10.2 | 6.5 | 3.1 | 1.2 |
| 1 | 4.8 | 11.0 | 9.9 | 6.3 | 3.0 | 1.2 |
| 2 | 2.6 | 5.0 | 4.8 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
When each team scores
Data covers St Mirren, 12 games, and Rangers, 11 games, in total. This season's goals by minute, taken from ESPN match events.
Corners and card counts
- Corners expected: 10.4 (league 10.3; St Mirren 4.1, Rangers 6.3).
- Yellow cards: 3.9 expected, 3.9 for the league.
Latest form
St Mirren
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 31 Oct | at Motherwell | 0-1 | L |
| Wed 28 Oct | v Hibernian | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 24 Oct | v Dundee | 2-1 | W |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Aberdeen | 1-3 | L |
| Sat 10 Oct | at Hearts | 0-5 | L |
| Sat 19 Sep | v Dundee United | 0-3 | L |
Read the scores with St Mirren first.
Rangers
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Wed 28 Oct | at Hearts | 2-2 | D |
| Sat 24 Oct | v St Johnstone | 4-0 | W |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Dundee | 2-2 | D |
| Sat 10 Oct | v Kilmarnock | 3-1 | W |
| Sun 20 Sep | at Celtic | 1-0 | W |
| Wed 9 Sep | v St Mirren | 1-0 | W |
Read the scores with Rangers first.
Head to head
| Wed 9 Sep 2026 | Scottish Prem | Rangers 1-0 St Mirren | 0-0 | 12 |
| Sun 15 Mar 2026 | Scottish Prem | St Mirren 0-1 Rangers | 0-1 | 12 |
| Tue 30 Dec 2025 | Scottish Prem | Rangers 2-1 St Mirren | 1-0 | 9 |
| Sun 24 Aug 2025 | Scottish Prem | St Mirren 1-1 Rangers | 1-0 | 12 |
| Sat 26 Apr 2025 | Scottish Prem | St Mirren 2-2 Rangers | 1-1 | 6 |
| Sat 22 Feb 2025 | Scottish Prem | Rangers 0-2 St Mirren | 0-0 | 14 |
| Thu 26 Dec 2024 | Scottish Prem | St Mirren 2-1 Rangers | 1-0 | 13 |
| Sun 27 Oct 2024 | Scottish Prem | Rangers 2-1 St Mirren | 1-1 | 10 |
Scottish Premiership standings
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | +4 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | +0 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -2 | 11 |
The table comes from ESPN, as of Wednesday 4 November.