Middlesbrough vs Charlton Athletic prediction
With the margin taken out, the average of 6 UK bookmakers puts Boro 75%, draw 16%, Charlton 9%.
What the model thought
Boro sit 1st in the Championship on 28 points from 13 games. Charlton sit 21st, with 14 points from 14 games, 14 points behind.
Across their last 6, Boro recorded 3 wins, 3 draws and 0 losses, with 15 scored and 9 conceded. In their last 6, Charlton finished with 0 wins, 3 draws and 3 losses, scoring 5 and conceding 11.
For Boro this season, 83% of matches featured goals from both sides, while 75% finished above 2.5 goals. Charlton's rates are 58% and 50%. Boro's expected goals sit at 2.17 per game, and they concede 1.01. Charlton's are 0.99, with 1.55 conceded.
Our results include 2 meetings since August 2024, where Boro took 1 win, Charlton took 1 and 0 finished level. The most recent meeting, Wednesday 11 March 2026, ended Middlesbrough 0-1 Charlton.
The model's expected goals stand at 2.00 for Boro and 0.83 for Charlton, which gives a Boro win a 64% chance, the draw 22% and Charlton 14%. With the margin removed, UK bookmakers put the outcome at 75%, higher than our own figure.
Score prediction: Middlesbrough 2-0 Charlton Athletic.
Boro vs Charlton stats
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 2.60 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.40 | 2.20 |
| Both teams scored | 80% | 80% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 80% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 6.6 / 4.2 | 3.8 / 5.8 |
| Yellow cards a game | 0.8 | 3.0 |
| xG for / against | 2.51 / 0.86 | 1.42 / 1.94 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 12 | 12 |
| Goals scored a game | 2.25 | 0.92 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.42 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 83% | 58% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 75% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 25% |
| Corners won / conceded | 6.3 / 4.8 | 4.4 / 6.2 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.0 | 2.2 |
| xG for / against | 2.17 / 1.01 | 0.99 / 1.55 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 6 | 6 |
| Goals scored a game | 2.33 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.50 | 2.17 |
| Both teams scored | 83% | 67% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 83% | 67% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 7.3 / 4.5 | 3.5 / 6.2 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.0 | 3.0 |
| xG for / against | 1.99 / 1.13 | 1.04 / 2.00 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 2 | 2 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 50% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 50% |
| Corners won / conceded | 8.0 / 3.5 | 3.5 / 8.0 |
| Yellow cards a game | 0.5 | 3.0 |
Best UK odds and fair prices
| Match result | Boro win | 64% | 4/7 | 3/10 Betway | -16.6% |
| Draw | 22% | 7/2 | 5/1 bet365 | +30.8% | |
| Charlton win | 14% | 6/1 | 10/1 BetVictor | +54.8% | |
| Double chance | Boro or draw | 86% | 1/6 | ||
| Charlton or draw | 36% | 7/4 | |||
| Draw no bet | Boro | 82% | 2/9 | ||
| Charlton | 18% | 9/2 | |||
| Both teams to score | Yes | 49% | 21/20 | ||
| No | 51% | evens | |||
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 78% | 2/7 | ||
| Over 2.5 | 54% | 5/6 | 4/9 bet365 | -22.9% | |
| Under 2.5 | 46% | 6/5 | 7/4 bet365 | +27.7% | |
| Over 3.5 | 31% | 9/4 | |||
| Result and BTTS | Boro and yes | 27% | 11/4 | ||
| Draw and yes | 15% | 11/2 | |||
| Charlton and yes | 7% | 14/1 | |||
| Result and goals | Boro and over 2.5 | 41% | 6/4 | ||
| Charlton and over 2.5 | 8% | 12/1 | |||
| Boro and under 2.5 | 23% | 10/3 | |||
| Charlton and under 2.5 | 6% | 14/1 | |||
| Half time / full time | Boro / Boro | 42% | 11/8 | ||
| Draw / Boro | 20% | 4/1 | |||
| Draw / Draw | 13% | 7/1 | |||
| Charlton / Charlton | 8% | 12/1 | |||
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 68% | 4/9 | ||
| Over 10.5 | 58% | 8/11 | |||
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 42% | 11/8 | ||
| Over 4.5 | 26% | 11/4 |
A fair price equals 1 divided by our chance. football-data.co.uk supplies the bookmaker prices and covers match odds plus over/under 2.5 only. Edge appears where we have both numbers.
The starting eleven for each side
Boro 4-2-3-1
- Vítek, Radek.GK
- Brittain, Callum.DEF
- Borges, Neto.DEF
- Morris, Aidan.MID
- Phillips, Ashley.DEF
- Malanda, Adilson.DEF
- Cozier-Duberry, Amario.MID
- Berhalter, Sebastian.MID
- Lankshear, Will.FWD
- McGree, Riley.MID
- Conway, Tommy.MID
Charlton 5-3-2
- Okonkwo, Arthur.GK
- Ramsay, Kayne.DEF
- Bell, Amari'i.DEF
- Koumetio, Billy.DEF
- Jones, Lloyd.DEF
- Bindon, Tyler.DEF
- Knibbs, Harvey.MID
- Skipp, Oliver.MID
- Kelman, Charlie.FWD
- Leaburn, Miles.FWD
- Rankin-Costello, Joe.MID
These starting elevens were read from ESPN on Wednesday 4 November, 09:11.
Chances for correct scores
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.5 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| 1 | 11.3 | 10.4 | 4.0 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| 2 | 11.9 | 9.8 | 4.0 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| 3 | 7.9 | 6.5 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| 4 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
When each side scores
Charlton, 16 games and Boro, 17 games. ESPN match events from this season show the goals scored by minute.
Cards and corners
- Corners forecast: 11.5 in total, Boro 7.2 and Charlton 4.4; the league average is 10.4.
- 3.3yellow cards are expected, adjusted for the referee (league 3.7)
Latest form
Middlesbrough
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Fri 23 Oct | at Bolton | 5-1 | W |
| Sat 17 Oct | v Cardiff | 2-2 | D |
| Tue 13 Oct | at Stoke | 3-2 | W |
| Sat 10 Oct | v Wolves | 1-0 | W |
| Sat 19 Sep | at Birmingham | 2-2 | D |
| Tue 15 Sep | v Millwall | 2-2 | D |
In each score listing, Boro appears first.
Charlton Athletic
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 24 Oct | v Norwich | 1-3 | L |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Watford | 0-2 | L |
| Tue 13 Oct | at Burnley | 2-2 | D |
| Sat 10 Oct | v Bristol City | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 19 Sep | at Cardiff | 1-3 | L |
| Sat 12 Sep | v Portsmouth | 0-0 | D |
In each score listing, Charlton appears first.
Head to head
| Date | Competition | Result | Half time | Corners |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wed 11 Mar 2026 | Championship | Middlesbrough 0-1 Charlton | 0-0 | 13 |
| Tue 9 Dec 2025 | Championship | Charlton 1-2 Middlesbrough | 0-2 | 10 |
Championship standings
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | +13 | 28 | |
| 2 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | +13 | 26 | |
| 3 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | +5 | 26 | |
| 19 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | -4 | 14 | |
| 20 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | -10 | 14 | |
| 21 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | -11 | 14 | |
| 22 | 14 | 1 | 7 | 6 | -8 | 10 | |
| 23 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 9 | -18 | 7 |
The standings come from ESPN, as of Wednesday 4 November.