Kilmarnock vs Aberdeen prediction
The analysis we provide
With 9 points from 12 games, Kilmarnock sit 11th in the Scottish Premiership. Aberdeen sit 10th on 11 points from 11 games, 2 points clear.
Across their last 6 matches, Kilmarnock recorded 1 win, 2 draws and 3 defeats, scoring 8 and conceding 14. Over their last 6 matches, Aberdeen claimed 2 wins, 1 draw and 3 defeats, with 10 scored and 7 conceded.
This season, both teams scored in 58% of Kilmarnock games, while 67% had more than 2.5 goals; Aberdeen's rates were 36% and 45%. For Kilmarnock, expected goals are 1.34 a game and 2.07 allowed; for Aberdeen, they are 1.25 and 1.47.
Our results list 8 meetings since August 2024: Kilmarnock took 2 wins, Aberdeen took 5 and 1 was level. Their most recent meeting, on Saturday 5 September 2026, ended Aberdeen 0-0 Kilmarnock.
The model gives a Kilmarnock win the highest chance at 44% (the draw 26%, Aberdeen 30%), using 1.57 expected goals for Kilmarnock and 1.26 for Aberdeen.
Our prediction is Kilmarnock 2-1 Aberdeen. At 12.4%, 1-1 stands as the single likeliest exact score; for the result we lean toward, 2-1 has the highest chance.
Match stats for Kilmarnock v Aberdeen
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.40 | 1.20 |
| Goals conceded a game | 2.60 | 1.40 |
| Both teams scored | 80% | 60% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 100% | 40% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 6.0 / 5.6 | 7.4 / 4.2 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.0 | 1.4 |
| xG for / against | 1.97 / 1.77 | 1.50 / 1.22 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 12 | 11 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.08 | 1.09 |
| Goals conceded a game | 2.33 | 1.27 |
| Both teams scored | 58% | 36% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 67% | 45% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 18% |
| Corners won / conceded | 5.3 / 6.3 | 5.8 / 5.9 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.3 | 2.5 |
| xG for / against | 1.34 / 2.07 | 1.25 / 1.47 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 6 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.17 | 1.40 |
| Goals conceded a game | 2.50 | 1.80 |
| Both teams scored | 67% | 40% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 67% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 20% |
| Corners won / conceded | 5.3 / 4.3 | 5.6 / 6.8 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| xG for / against | 1.22 / 2.53 | 0.92 / 1.68 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 8 | 8 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.00 | 0.88 |
| Goals conceded a game | 0.88 | 1.00 |
| Both teams scored | 12% | 12% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 38% | 38% |
| Clean sheets | 38% | 62% |
| Corners won / conceded | 5.9 / 5.6 | 5.6 / 5.9 |
| Yellow cards a game | 3.0 | 3.4 |
| xG for / against | 0.93 / 0.85 | 0.85 / 0.93 |
Market fair prices
| Match result | Kilmarnock win | 44% | 13/10 |
| Draw | 26% | 14/5 | |
| Aberdeen win | 30% | 23/10 | |
| Double chance | Kilmarnock or draw | 70% | 4/9 |
| Aberdeen or draw | 56% | 4/5 | |
| Draw no bet | Kilmarnock | 59% | 4/6 |
| Aberdeen | 41% | 6/4 | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 57% | 8/11 |
| No | 43% | 11/8 | |
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 78% | 2/7 |
| Over 2.5 | 54% | 5/6 | |
| Under 2.5 | 46% | 6/5 | |
| Over 3.5 | 32% | 11/5 | |
| Result and BTTS | Kilmarnock and yes | 22% | 7/2 |
| Draw and yes | 20% | 4/1 | |
| Aberdeen and yes | 16% | 11/2 | |
| Result and goals | Kilmarnock and over 2.5 | 28% | 13/5 |
| Aberdeen and over 2.5 | 19% | 9/2 | |
| Kilmarnock and under 2.5 | 16% | 11/2 | |
| Aberdeen and under 2.5 | 11% | 8/1 | |
| Half time / full time | Kilmarnock / Kilmarnock | 27% | 13/5 |
| Aberdeen / Aberdeen | 18% | 9/2 | |
| Draw / Kilmarnock | 15% | 6/1 | |
| Draw / Draw | 14% | 6/1 | |
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 58% | 8/11 |
| Over 10.5 | 47% | 11/10 | |
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 50% | evens |
| Over 4.5 | 33% | 2/1 |
Our fair price comes from dividing 1 by our chance.
Line-up predictions
Kilmarnock 3-4-1-2
- Mantl, Nico.GK
- Brandon, Jamie.MID
- Ring, Erik.MID
- Stanger, George.DEF
- Deas, Robbie.DEF
- McCarthy, Cathal.DEF
- Tshibola, Aaron.MID
- Lowery, Tom.MID
- Kiltie, Greg.MID
- Hugill, Joe.FWD
- Daniels, Djenario.FWD
They started the match against St Johnstone on Sat 31 Oct.
Aberdeen 4-2-3-1
- Müller, Marius.GK
- Cadden, Christopher.DEF
- Guinness-Walker, Nesta.DEF
- Afeez, Aremu.MID
- Molloy, Gavin.DEF
- Happe, Daniel.DEF
- Smith, Lewis.MID
- Lyons, Brad.MID
- Mouloua, Ayoub.FWD
- Nisbet, Kevin.MID
- Armstrong, Stuart.MID
They started Wed 28 Oct v Falkirk.
Chances for the correct score
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.6 | 6.7 | 4.7 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 8.6 | 12.4 | 7.4 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.3 | 9.2 | 5.8 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
When the teams score
The figures are Kilmarnock, 12 games and Aberdeen, 11 games.
Cards and corners
- 10.5corners expected, with Kilmarnock 5.2 and Aberdeen 5.2; the league figure is 10.3.
- Yellow cards expected: 3.8 (league 3.9).
Latest form
Kilmarnock
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 31 Oct | v St Johnstone | 2-2 | D |
| Wed 28 Oct | at Dundee | 1-3 | L |
| Sat 24 Oct | at Falkirk | 0-3 | L |
| Sat 17 Oct | v Motherwell | 3-2 | W |
| Sat 10 Oct | at Rangers | 1-3 | L |
| Sat 19 Sep | v Hearts | 1-1 | D |
Kilmarnock's score comes first.
Aberdeen
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Wed 28 Oct | v Falkirk | 0-1 | L |
| Sat 24 Oct | at Dundee United | 2-3 | L |
| Sat 17 Oct | v St Mirren | 3-1 | W |
| Sun 11 Oct | v St Johnstone | 0-1 | L |
| Sat 19 Sep | at Hibernian | 1-1 | D |
| Tue 15 Sep | at Motherwell | 4-0 | W |
Aberdeen's score comes first.
Head to head
| Sat 5 Sep 2026 | Scottish Prem | Aberdeen 0-0 Kilmarnock | 0-0 | 13 |
| Sat 25 Apr 2026 | Scottish Prem | Aberdeen 1-0 Kilmarnock | 1-0 | 11 |
| Sat 31 Jan 2026 | Scottish Prem | Kilmarnock 3-0 Aberdeen | 2-0 | 10 |
| Sun 14 Dec 2025 | Scottish Prem | Aberdeen 2-1 Kilmarnock | 0-1 | 12 |
| Wed 29 Oct 2025 | Scottish Prem | Kilmarnock 0-1 Aberdeen | 0-1 | 9 |
| Sat 22 Feb 2025 | Scottish Prem | Aberdeen 1-0 Kilmarnock | 0-0 | 13 |
| Thu 26 Dec 2024 | Scottish Prem | Kilmarnock 4-0 Aberdeen | 1-0 | 10 |
| Sun 25 Aug 2024 | Scottish Prem | Aberdeen 2-0 Kilmarnock | 1-0 | 14 |
Scottish Premiership standings
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -15 | 9 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -6 | 8 |
Standings updated Thursday 5 November