Hibernian vs Dundee United prediction
Analysis from us
In the Scottish Premiership, Hibernian sit 12th on 8 points across 11 games. Dundee Utd are 6th with 16 points from 11 games, 8 ahead.
Hibernian's last 6 gave them 0 wins, 2 draws and 4 defeats, with 4 scored and 8 conceded. Across their last 6, Dundee Utd recorded 3 wins, 3 draws and 0 losses. They scored 11 and conceded 6.
Across the season, 82% of Hibernian games featured goals from both teams, while 64% finished above 2.5 goals. Dundee Utd's figures were 45% and 55%. Expected goals per game: Hibernian 1.54 created, 1.47 allowed; Dundee Utd 1.45 created, 1.42 allowed.
Our results list 8 meetings since August 2024, and Hibernian won 3 of them, Dundee Utd 2, with 3 draws. Dundee United 1-0 Hibernian was the result on Saturday 10 October 2026, the most recent meeting.
Our model rates a Hibernian win the most likely result at 55% (draw 25%, Dundee Utd 21%), using 1.77 expected goals for Hibernian and 1.01 for Dundee Utd.
Our score prediction is Hibernian 1-0 Dundee United. At 11.8%, 1-1 stands as the single most likely exact score. Among scores for the result we favor, 1-0 ranks highest.
Stats: Hibernian v Dundee Utd
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 0.80 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.40 | 1.00 |
| Both teams scored | 80% | 60% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 40% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 40% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.4 / 5.8 | 6.0 / 6.4 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.0 | 2.4 |
| xG for / against | 1.22 / 1.22 | 1.32 / 1.28 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 11 | 11 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.00 | 1.45 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.55 | 1.45 |
| Both teams scored | 82% | 45% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 64% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 27% |
| Corners won / conceded | 6.3 / 5.3 | 5.9 / 6.5 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.5 | 2.4 |
| xG for / against | 1.54 / 1.47 | 1.45 / 1.42 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 6 | 6 |
| Goals scored a game | 0.83 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.83 | 1.67 |
| Both teams scored | 83% | 33% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 67% | 83% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 33% |
| Corners won / conceded | 7.5 / 5.8 | 4.8 / 6.7 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.7 | 2.3 |
| xG for / against | 1.48 / 1.24 | 1.28 / 1.56 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 8 | 8 |
| Goals scored a game | 2.00 | 1.62 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.62 | 2.00 |
| Both teams scored | 88% | 88% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 62% | 62% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 12% |
| Corners won / conceded | 7.0 / 4.4 | 4.4 / 7.0 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.0 | 2.1 |
| xG for / against | 0.77 / 1.68 | 1.68 / 0.77 |
Fair prices for each market
| Match result | Hibernian win | 55% | 5/6 |
| Draw | 25% | 3/1 | |
| Dundee Utd win | 21% | 4/1 | |
| Double chance | Hibernian or draw | 79% | 1/4 |
| Dundee Utd or draw | 45% | 6/5 | |
| Draw no bet | Hibernian | 72% | 4/11 |
| Dundee Utd | 28% | 13/5 | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 53% | 10/11 |
| No | 47% | 11/10 | |
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 77% | 3/10 |
| Over 2.5 | 53% | 10/11 | |
| Under 2.5 | 47% | 11/10 | |
| Over 3.5 | 30% | 23/10 | |
| Result and BTTS | Hibernian and yes | 25% | 3/1 |
| Draw and yes | 18% | 9/2 | |
| Dundee Utd and yes | 11% | 17/2 | |
| Result and goals | Hibernian and over 2.5 | 35% | 15/8 |
| Dundee Utd and over 2.5 | 12% | 15/2 | |
| Hibernian and under 2.5 | 20% | 4/1 | |
| Dundee Utd and under 2.5 | 9% | 10/1 | |
| Half time / full time | Hibernian / Hibernian | 35% | 15/8 |
| Draw / Hibernian | 17% | 5/1 | |
| Draw / Draw | 14% | 6/1 | |
| Dundee Utd / Dundee Utd | 12% | 15/2 | |
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 66% | 8/15 |
| Over 10.5 | 55% | 4/5 | |
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 52% | 10/11 |
| Over 4.5 | 36% | 9/5 |
A fair price equals 1 divided by our chance.
Line-ups we predict
Hibernian 4-2-3-1
- Sallinger, Raphael.GK
- Passlack, Felix.DEF
- Major, Adam.DEF
- Newell, Joe.MID
- Kerr, Jason.DEF
- Ivezic, Marko.DEF
- McGrath, Jamie.MID
- Chaiwa, Miguel.MID
- Elding, Owen.FWD
- Mulligan, Josh.MID
- Cadden, Nicky.MID
Wed 28 Oct: started at St Mirren.
Dundee Utd 4-2-3-1
- Walton, Jack.GK
- Rawlins, Joshua.DEF
- Ciubotaru, Kevin.DEF
- Iqbal, Zidane.MID
- Esselink, Bert.DEF
- Forbes, Michael.DEF
- Randall, Jesse.MID
- Tait, Dylan.MID
- Sapsford, Zachary.FWD
- Cameron, Lyall.MID
- Farrugia, Neil.MID
They started Wed 28 Oct at Celtic.
Chances for correct scores
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.9 | 5.6 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.3 | 11.8 | 5.6 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.7 | 9.8 | 4.9 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| 4 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Scoring times
For Hibernian, 11 games; for Dundee Utd, 11 games.
Cards and corners
- An expected 11.3 corners (Hibernian 5.8, and Dundee Utd 5.5; the league average is 10.3).
- Yellow cards expected: 3.9 (league 3.9).
Latest form
Hibernian
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Wed 28 Oct | at St Mirren | 1-1 | D |
| Sun 25 Oct | v Celtic | 1-2 | L |
| Sat 17 Oct | v Falkirk | 1-2 | L |
| Sat 10 Oct | at Dundee United | 0-1 | L |
| Sat 19 Sep | v Aberdeen | 1-1 | D |
| Tue 15 Sep | v Kilmarnock | 0-1 | L |
Hibernian's score is listed first.
Dundee United
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Wed 28 Oct | at Celtic | 2-2 | D |
| Sat 24 Oct | v Aberdeen | 3-2 | W |
| Sat 17 Oct | at St Johnstone | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 10 Oct | v Hibernian | 1-0 | W |
| Sat 19 Sep | at St Mirren | 3-0 | W |
| Sat 5 Sep | v Falkirk | 1-1 | D |
Dundee Utd's score is listed first.
Head to head
| Sat 10 Oct 2026 | Scottish Prem | Dundee United 1-0 Hibernian | 1-0 | 11 |
| Wed 4 Feb 2026 | Scottish Prem | Hibernian 3-2 Dundee United | 1-0 | 10 |
| Sat 20 Dec 2025 | Scottish Prem | Dundee United 1-1 Hibernian | 1-1 | 12 |
| Sat 13 Sep 2025 | Scottish Prem | Hibernian 3-3 Dundee United | 1-2 | 10 |
| Sat 3 May 2025 | Scottish Prem | Hibernian 3-1 Dundee United | 2-0 | 12 |
| Wed 26 Feb 2025 | Scottish Prem | Dundee United 1-3 Hibernian | 1-1 | 11 |
| Sun 3 Nov 2024 | Scottish Prem | Hibernian 1-1 Dundee United | 1-0 | 15 |
| Sat 19 Oct 2024 | Scottish Prem | Dundee United 3-2 Hibernian | 1-1 | 10 |
Scottish Premiership standings
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | +4 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | +0 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -15 | 9 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -6 | 8 |
Standings updated Thursday 5 November