Gillingham vs Crewe Alexandra prediction
The analysis we put together
Gillingham have 20 points from 14 games, placing them 8th in the League Two. Crewe sit 4th on 22 points from 14 games, 2 points ahead.
Across their last 6 games, Gillingham recorded 2 wins, 2 draws and 2 defeats. They scored 9 and conceded 10. Crewe's previous 6 games produced 3 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, while they scored 9 and conceded 11.
So far this season, both teams scored in 57% of Gillingham games and 57% of them went over 2.5 goals. Crewe's figures are 64% and 29%. Each game, Gillingham create 1.15 expected goals and concede 1.40, compared with Crewe's 1.07 created and 1.26 allowed.
There have been 4 meetings in our results since August 2024, with 1 Gillingham win, 2 Crewe wins and 1 draw. On Saturday 14 February 2026, the latest match ended with Crewe 1-0 Gillingham.
Based on 1.23 expected goals for Gillingham and 1.35 expected goals for Crewe, the model puts Crewe's win at 39%, with Gillingham 33% and 28% for the draw.
Score forecast: Gillingham 0-1 Crewe Alexandra. At 13.3%, 1-1 has the highest chance of any exact score. For the result we lean toward, 0-1 is the most likely score.
Stats for Gillingham v Crewe
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.80 | 1.20 |
| Goals conceded a game | 2.00 | 2.00 |
| Both teams scored | 100% | 60% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 80% | 40% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 20% |
| Corners won / conceded | 3.6 / 6.0 | 3.2 / 4.6 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.6 | 0.8 |
| xG for / against | 1.27 / 1.66 | 0.93 / 1.15 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 14 | 14 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.43 | 1.21 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.36 | 1.21 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 64% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 57% | 29% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 29% |
| Corners won / conceded | 3.6 / 5.6 | 4.5 / 4.8 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.6 | 1.6 |
| xG for / against | 1.15 / 1.40 | 1.07 / 1.26 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 7 | 7 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.14 | 0.71 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.29 | 1.29 |
| Both teams scored | 43% | 43% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 43% | 14% |
| Clean sheets | 43% | 43% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.7 / 4.4 | 4.1 / 3.1 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.7 | 1.7 |
| xG for / against | 1.14 / 1.35 | 0.98 / 1.12 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 4 | 4 |
| Goals scored a game | 0.25 | 0.75 |
| Goals conceded a game | 0.75 | 0.25 |
| Both teams scored | 0% | 0% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheets | 50% | 75% |
| Corners won / conceded | 6.2 / 2.5 | 2.5 / 6.2 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.2 | 2.0 |
Fair prices for each market
| Match result | Gillingham win | 33% | 2/1 |
| Draw | 28% | 13/5 | |
| Crewe win | 39% | 8/5 | |
| Double chance | Gillingham or draw | 61% | 8/13 |
| Crewe or draw | 67% | 1/2 | |
| Draw no bet | Gillingham | 46% | 6/5 |
| Crewe | 54% | 5/6 | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 53% | 10/11 |
| No | 47% | 11/10 | |
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 74% | 4/11 |
| Over 2.5 | 48% | 11/10 | |
| Under 2.5 | 52% | 10/11 | |
| Over 3.5 | 26% | 14/5 | |
| Result and BTTS | Gillingham and yes | 16% | 11/2 |
| Draw and yes | 20% | 4/1 | |
| Crewe and yes | 18% | 9/2 | |
| Result and goals | Gillingham and over 2.5 | 19% | 9/2 |
| Crewe and over 2.5 | 23% | 17/5 | |
| Gillingham and under 2.5 | 14% | 6/1 | |
| Crewe and under 2.5 | 16% | 5/1 | |
| Half time / full time | Crewe / Crewe | 23% | 10/3 |
| Gillingham / Gillingham | 19% | 4/1 | |
| Draw / Draw | 16% | 5/1 | |
| Draw / Crewe | 14% | 6/1 | |
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 43% | 11/8 |
| Over 10.5 | 32% | 21/10 | |
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 47% | 11/10 |
| Over 4.5 | 30% | 23/10 |
Our fair price = 1 divided by our chance.
Line-ups we predict
Gillingham 3-4-3
- Wright, Oliver.GK
- Freeman, Nick.MID
- Mcmanus, Conor.MID
- Dobbs, Logan.DEF
- Beckles, Omar.DEF
- Smith, Andy.DEF
- Brophy, James.MID
- Coleman, Ethan.MID
- Sillah, Lamin.FWD
- Waldock, Harry.FWD
- Hale, Ronan.FWD
They started Sat 31 Oct at Shrewsbury.
Crewe 4-2-3-1
- Lawlor, Ian.GK
- Billington, Lewis.DEF
- Hutchinson, Reece.DEF
- Thomas, Conor.MID
- Offord, Luke.DEF
- Stephenson, Joshua.DEF
- March, Josh.MID
- Holícek, Matús.MID
- McNeill, Charlie.FWD
- Tabiner, Joel.MID
- Gibson, Jordan.MID
They started Sat 31 Oct v Barnet.
Chances for the correct score
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.3 | 9.4 | 6.9 | 3.1 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 8.5 | 13.3 | 8.5 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.7 | 7.8 | 5.2 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
When the goals come
The game counts are Gillingham, 15 games and Crewe, 16 games.
Corners plus cards
- Expected corners total 9.1, with Gillingham 4.1, Crewe 5.1 and the league at 9.9.
- Yellow cards expected 3.6 (league 3.7).
Latest form
Gillingham
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 31 Oct | at Shrewsbury | 2-1 | W |
| Sat 24 Oct | v Grimsby | 1-4 | L |
| Tue 20 Oct | v Port Vale | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Accrington | 1-3 | L |
| Sat 10 Oct | at Rotherham | 4-1 | W |
| Sat 3 Oct | v Newport County | 0-0 | D |
Gillingham's score comes first.
Crewe Alexandra
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 31 Oct | v Barnet | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 24 Oct | at Chesterfield | 1-5 | L |
| Tue 20 Oct | at Exeter | 0-2 | L |
| Sat 17 Oct | v Rochdale | 3-2 | W |
| Sat 10 Oct | at Swindon | 1-0 | W |
| Sat 3 Oct | v Bristol Rvs | 3-1 | W |
Crewe's score comes first.
Head to head
| Sat 14 Feb 2026 | League Two | Crewe 1-0 Gillingham | 0-0 | 10 |
| Sat 23 Aug 2025 | League Two | Gillingham 1-0 Crewe | 0-0 | 7 |
| Sat 15 Feb 2025 | League Two | Gillingham 0-0 Crewe | 0-0 | 10 |
| Sat 5 Oct 2024 | League Two | Crewe 2-0 Gillingham | 1-0 | 8 |
League Two standings
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | +10 | 26 | |
| 3 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 1 | +9 | 22 | |
| 4 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | +0 | 22 | |
| 5 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 21 | |
| 6 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | +6 | 20 | |
| 7 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | +3 | 20 | |
| 8 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 20 | |
| 9 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | +6 | 19 | |
| 10 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | +3 | 19 |
Standings updated Thursday 5 November
Other League Two predictions
- Exeter v CheltenhamSat 14 Nov 12:30
- Bristol Rovers v ChesterfieldSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Colchester v GillinghamSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Crewe v NewportSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Port Vale v AccringtonSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Rochdale v York CitySat 14 Nov 15:00
- Rotherham v CrawleySat 14 Nov 15:00
- Salford City v NorthamptonSat 14 Nov 15:00