Crewe Alexandra vs Barnet prediction
Across 6 UK bookmakers, the average market prices, once the margin is removed, give Crewe 32%, a draw 26% and Barnet 43%.
The model's assessment
In League Two, Crewe sit 4th, earning 22 points from 14 games. Barnet sit 2nd on 26 points from 13 games, 4 points ahead.
Across their last 6, Crewe recorded 3 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses, scoring 9 and conceding 11. Across their last 6, Barnet recorded 4 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss, scoring 13 and conceding 8.
Crewe saw both teams score in 62% of games and go past 2.5 goals in 31% this season; Barnet recorded 100% and 83%. Expected goals per game put Crewe at 1.09 created and 1.32 allowed. Barnet sit at 1.82 created and 1.34 allowed.
Our results show 2 meetings since August 2024: 0 wins for Crewe, 1 for Barnet and 1 draw. The most recent meeting, on Tuesday 3 February 2026, ended Barnet 1-1 Crewe.
The model rates a Barnet win as the likeliest result at 40%, with Crewe 33% and the draw 26%. Expected goals come out at 1.33 for Crewe and 1.49 for Barnet. After taking out the margin, UK bookmakers price this at 43%, higher than our own rate.
Prediction: Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Barnet. Among exact scores, 1-1 ranks first at 12.5%. For the result we favor, 1-2 is the leading score.
Crewe v Barnet statistics
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.60 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded a game | 2.00 | 1.40 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 100% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60% | 80% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 3.2 / 4.6 | 7.4 / 4.0 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.4 | 2.2 |
| xG for / against | 1.09 / 1.20 | 2.11 / 1.53 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 13 | 12 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.23 | 2.25 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.23 | 1.42 |
| Both teams scored | 62% | 100% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 31% | 83% |
| Clean sheets | 31% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.6 / 4.8 | 7.0 / 4.2 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.6 | 2.0 |
| xG for / against | 1.09 / 1.32 | 1.82 / 1.34 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 6 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.83 | 2.40 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.17 | 1.40 |
| Both teams scored | 83% | 100% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 80% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 5.2 / 6.7 | 5.4 / 4.2 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.5 | 2.2 |
| xG for / against | 1.22 / 1.55 | 1.68 / 1.47 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 2 | 2 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.00 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Both teams scored | 100% | 100% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 3.5 / 7.0 | 7.0 / 3.5 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.5 | 2.0 |
Fair pricing and best UK odds
| Match result | Crewe win | 33% | 2/1 | 2/1 bet365 | -0.6% |
| Draw | 26% | 11/4 | 11/4 Paddy Power | -0.7% | |
| Barnet win | 40% | 6/4 | 6/5 BetVictor | -11.1% | |
| Double chance | Crewe or draw | 60% | 4/6 | ||
| Barnet or draw | 67% | 1/2 | |||
| Draw no bet | Crewe | 45% | 6/5 | ||
| Barnet | 55% | 5/6 | |||
| Both teams to score | Yes | 58% | 8/11 | ||
| No | 42% | 11/8 | |||
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 78% | 2/7 | ||
| Over 2.5 | 54% | 5/6 | 8/13 bet365 | -14.2% | |
| Under 2.5 | 46% | 6/5 | 5/4 bet365 | +6.6% | |
| Over 3.5 | 31% | 9/4 | |||
| Result and BTTS | Crewe and yes | 17% | 5/1 | ||
| Draw and yes | 20% | 4/1 | |||
| Barnet and yes | 21% | 4/1 | |||
| Result and goals | Crewe and over 2.5 | 21% | 4/1 | ||
| Barnet and over 2.5 | 26% | 3/1 | |||
| Crewe and under 2.5 | 12% | 7/1 | |||
| Barnet and under 2.5 | 15% | 6/1 | |||
| Half time / full time | Barnet / Barnet | 24% | 3/1 | ||
| Crewe / Crewe | 20% | 4/1 | |||
| Draw / Draw | 15% | 6/1 | |||
| Draw / Barnet | 14% | 6/1 | |||
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 53% | 10/11 | ||
| Over 10.5 | 42% | 11/8 | |||
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 47% | 11/10 | ||
| Over 4.5 | 31% | 9/4 |
To find a fair price, divide 1 by our chance. We take bookmaker prices from football-data.co.uk. It lists match odds, plus over/under 2.5 only. Edge appears where both numbers are available.
Players set to start
Crewe 4-2-3-1
- Lawlor, Ian.GK
- Billington, Lewis.DEF
- Hutchinson, Reece.DEF
- Thomas, Conor.MID
- Offord, Luke.DEF
- Stephenson, Joshua.DEF
- March, Josh.MID
- Holícek, Matús.MID
- McNeill, Charlie.FWD
- Tabiner, Joel.MID
- Gibson, Jordan.MID
Barnet 4-3-3
- Cox, Matthew.GK
- Senior, Adam.DEF
- Crichlow-Noble, Romoney.DEF
- Gallagher, Oisin.FWD
- Collinge, Danny.DEF
- Tavares, Nikola.DEF
- Comley, Brandon.MID
- Ofoborh, Nnamdi.MID
- Tshimanga, Kabongo.FWD
- Knowles, Tom.MID
- Lakin, Charlie.FWD
ESPN supplied the starting elevens, and we read them Wednesday 4 November, 09:12.
Chances for correct scores
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.6 | 8.1 | 6.6 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 7.2 | 12.5 | 8.8 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 5.3 | 7.9 | 5.9 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Scoring times
Crewe, 16 games covered. Barnet, 14 games. This season's goals by minute, taken from ESPN match events.
Cards and corners
- Corners expected: 10.0 in total (Crewe 4.4 and Barnet 5.7, against a league average of 9.9).
- Expected yellow cards: 3.6, with the league at 3.7 and referee adjustment applied.
Latest form
Crewe Alexandra
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 24 Oct | at Chesterfield | 1-5 | L |
| Tue 20 Oct | at Exeter | 0-2 | L |
| Sat 17 Oct | v Rochdale | 3-2 | W |
| Sat 10 Oct | at Swindon | 1-0 | W |
| Sat 3 Oct | v Bristol Rvs | 3-1 | W |
| Sat 26 Sep | at Rotherham | 1-1 | D |
Crewe scores come first.
Barnet
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 27 Oct | v York | 3-1 | W |
| Sat 24 Oct | v Oldham | 1-1 | D |
| Tue 20 Oct | v Swindon | 1-3 | L |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Tranmere | 2-1 | W |
| Sat 10 Oct | at Bristol Rvs | 3-1 | W |
| Sat 19 Sep | v Fleetwood Town | 3-1 | W |
Barnet scores come first.
Head to head
| Date | Competition | Result | Half time | Corners |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 3 Feb 2026 | League Two | Barnet 1-1 Crewe | 1-1 | 10 |
| Sat 13 Sep 2025 | League Two | Crewe 1-2 Barnet | 0-0 | 11 |
League Two table
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | +10 | 31 | |
| 2 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | +10 | 26 | |
| 3 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 1 | +9 | 22 | |
| 4 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | +0 | 22 | |
| 5 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 21 | |
| 6 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | +6 | 20 |
The table comes from ESPN and is dated Wednesday 4 November.
Other League Two predictions
- Exeter v CheltenhamSat 14 Nov 12:30
- Bristol Rovers v ChesterfieldSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Colchester v GillinghamSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Crewe v NewportSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Port Vale v AccringtonSat 14 Nov 15:00
- Rochdale v York CitySat 14 Nov 15:00
- Rotherham v CrawleySat 14 Nov 15:00
- Salford City v NorthamptonSat 14 Nov 15:00