Burnley vs Blackburn Rovers prediction
The analysis we provide
In the Championship, Burnley hold 22nd place after taking 10 points from 14 games. Blackburn sit 14th in the table on 18 points from 14 games, 8 points clear.
Burnley's last 6 games brought 1 win, 3 draws and 2 defeats, with 9 scored and 9 conceded. Blackburn won 3 and lost 3 of their last 6, drew 0, scored 8 and conceded 10.
This season, both teams scored in 86% of Burnley games, while 64% had more than 2.5 goals; Blackburn's rates were 71% and 79%. By expected goals, Burnley produce 1.25 per game and allow 1.54. Blackburn produce 1.04 and allow 1.79.
Since August 2024, the teams have met 2 times in our results, with 1 Burnley win, 0 Blackburn wins and 1 draw. The most recent meeting, Saturday 4 January 2025, ended Blackburn 0-1 Burnley.
The model gives Burnley a 51% chance of winning, compared with 27% for a draw and Blackburn 22%. Its expected goals are 1.57 for Burnley and 0.94 for Blackburn.
The predicted score gives Burnley 1 and Blackburn Rovers 0. At 12.7%, 1-1 is the most likely single exact score. Within the favored result, 1-0 is the likeliest.
Stats for Burnley v Blackburn
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.00 | 1.20 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.80 | 1.80 |
| Both teams scored | 80% | 40% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 40% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.2 / 5.0 | 4.8 / 6.6 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.6 | 2.0 |
| xG for / against | 1.32 / 1.62 | 0.94 / 2.34 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 14 | 14 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.29 | 1.43 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.86 | 1.57 |
| Both teams scored | 86% | 71% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 64% | 79% |
| Clean sheets | 14% | 21% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.4 / 4.6 | 5.9 / 5.6 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.0 | 2.5 |
| xG for / against | 1.25 / 1.54 | 1.04 / 1.79 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 7 | 7 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.14 | 1.14 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.43 | 1.86 |
| Both teams scored | 86% | 57% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 57% | 71% |
| Clean sheets | 14% | 29% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.9 / 5.1 | 5.9 / 5.9 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.1 | 2.1 |
| xG for / against | 1.09 / 1.37 | 0.61 / 2.30 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 2 | 2 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.00 | 0.50 |
| Goals conceded a game | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 50% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheets | 50% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.5 / 5.0 | 5.0 / 4.5 |
| Yellow cards a game | 3.0 | 4.0 |
Fair prices for each market
| Match result | Burnley win | 51% | 10/11 |
| Draw | 27% | 11/4 | |
| Blackburn win | 22% | 18/5 | |
| Double chance | Burnley or draw | 78% | 2/7 |
| Blackburn or draw | 49% | 21/20 | |
| Draw no bet | Burnley | 70% | 4/9 |
| Blackburn | 30% | 12/5 | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 49% | 21/20 |
| No | 51% | evens | |
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 72% | 2/5 |
| Over 2.5 | 46% | 6/5 | |
| Under 2.5 | 54% | 5/6 | |
| Over 3.5 | 25% | 3/1 | |
| Result and BTTS | Burnley and yes | 21% | 18/5 |
| Draw and yes | 18% | 9/2 | |
| Blackburn and yes | 10% | 9/1 | |
| Result and goals | Burnley and over 2.5 | 29% | 12/5 |
| Blackburn and over 2.5 | 11% | 8/1 | |
| Burnley and under 2.5 | 22% | 7/2 | |
| Blackburn and under 2.5 | 10% | 17/2 | |
| Half time / full time | Burnley / Burnley | 32% | 11/5 |
| Draw / Burnley | 18% | 9/2 | |
| Draw / Draw | 16% | 5/1 | |
| Blackburn / Blackburn | 12% | 7/1 | |
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 53% | 10/11 |
| Over 10.5 | 42% | 11/8 | |
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 50% | evens |
| Over 4.5 | 34% | 2/1 |
Our fair price is 1 divided by our chance.
Line-ups we predict
Burnley 4-2-3-1
- Coudert, Grégoire.GK
- Walker, Kyle.DEF
- Pires, Lucas.DEF
- Hatate, Reo.MID
- Ekdal, Hjalmar.DEF
- Julio, Igor.DEF
- Hountondji, Andreas.MID
- Laurent, Josh.MID
- Vardy, Jamie.FWD
- Edwards, Marcus.MID
- Ramazani, Largie.MID
They started Tue 3 Nov at QPR.
Blackburn 4-2-3-1
- Toth, Balazs.GK
- Alebiousu, Ryan.DEF
- Pickering, Harry.DEF
- Montgomery, Kristi.MID
- Carter, Hayden.DEF
- McLoughlin, Sean.DEF
- Fevrier, Jayden.MID
- Morsy, Sam.MID
- Gudjohnsen, Andri.FWD
- Cantwell, Todd.MID
- Afolayan, Oladapo.MID
They started Tue 3 Nov v Stoke.
Chances for each correct score
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.8 | 6.9 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.0 |
| 1 | 12.0 | 12.7 | 5.6 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.0 | 9.4 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.3 | 4.9 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| 4 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
When the goals come
Games played: Burnley, 16. Blackburn, 16.
Corners plus cards
- Expected corners: 10.1 overallBurnley 4.7 and Blackburn 5.3, against a league figure of 10.4
- Yellow cards expected: 3.8 (league 3.7).
Form of late
Burnley
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 3 Nov | at QPR | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 31 Oct | v Portsmouth | 0-0 | D |
| Sat 24 Oct | at Lincoln | 1-4 | L |
| Fri 16 Oct | v Wolves | 1-2 | L |
| Tue 13 Oct | v Charlton | 2-2 | D |
| Sat 10 Oct | at Watford | 4-0 | W |
Read the scores with Burnley first.
Blackburn Rovers
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 3 Nov | v Stoke | 1-2 | L |
| Sat 31 Oct | at Swansea | 0-4 | L |
| Sat 24 Oct | v Wrexham | 2-0 | W |
| Sat 17 Oct | at West Brom | 2-3 | L |
| Tue 13 Oct | at Bristol City | 1-0 | W |
| Sat 10 Oct | v Cardiff | 2-1 | W |
Read the scores with Blackburn first.
Head to head
| Date | Competition | Result | Half time | Corners |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 4 Jan 2025 | Championship | Blackburn 0-1 Burnley | 0-0 | 10 |
| Sat 31 Aug 2024 | Championship | Burnley 1-1 Blackburn | 1-1 | 9 |
Championship standings
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | +3 | 18 | |
| 13 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | -1 | 18 | |
| 14 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | -2 | 18 | |
| 15 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 18 | |
| 16 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | -2 | 17 | |
| 20 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | -10 | 14 | |
| 21 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | -11 | 14 | |
| 22 | 14 | 1 | 7 | 6 | -8 | 10 | |
| 23 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 9 | -18 | 7 | |
| 24 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | -18 | 5 |
Standings updated Thursday 5 November