Barnet vs Tranmere Rovers prediction
The analysis we provide
Two League Two sides meet in this FA Cup tie. The model puts both clubs on the same scale, using league games and earlier cup ties.
Over their last 6 matches, Barnet recorded 3 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat. They scored 11 and conceded 8. Across their last 6 matches, Tranmere earned 2 wins, 2 draws and 2 defeats. They scored 9 and conceded 9.
So far this season, both teams scored in 100% of Barnet games, and 77% of them had over 2.5 goals. For Tranmere, those figures are 64% and 36%. Expected goals per game: Barnet produce 1.72 and concede 1.30. Tranmere generate 1.12 and allow 1.39.
Since August 2024, the teams have met 3 times in our results. Barnet took 3 wins, Tranmere took 0 and 0 matches were level. Tranmere 1-2 Barnet was the score on Saturday 17 October 2026 in their latest meeting.
A Barnet win is the likeliest result for the model at 64%, ahead of a draw at 20% and Tranmere 16%. Those odds come from expected goals: Barnet 2.21, Tranmere 1.01.
Prediction: Barnet 2-1 Tranmere Rovers.
Stats for the Barnet v Tranmere match
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.60 | 1.40 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.40 | 1.00 |
| Both teams scored | 100% | 80% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60% | 40% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 20% |
| Corners won / conceded | 8.0 / 3.0 | 5.6 / 5.4 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.4 | 2.0 |
| xG for / against | 1.83 / 1.27 | 1.19 / 1.16 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 13 | 14 |
| Goals scored a game | 2.15 | 1.36 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.38 | 1.21 |
| Both teams scored | 100% | 64% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 77% | 36% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 29% |
| Corners won / conceded | 6.8 / 4.2 | 4.1 / 5.9 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.1 | 2.4 |
| xG for / against | 1.72 / 1.30 | 1.12 / 1.39 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 7 | 7 |
| Goals scored a game | 2.14 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.43 | 1.43 |
| Both teams scored | 100% | 57% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 86% | 29% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 29% |
| Corners won / conceded | 8.1 / 4.3 | 5.4 / 6.4 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.9 | 2.4 |
| xG for / against | 1.93 / 1.24 | 0.84 / 1.38 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 3 | 3 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.67 | 0.33 |
| Goals conceded a game | 0.33 | 1.67 |
| Both teams scored | 33% | 33% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 33% | 33% |
| Clean sheets | 67% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 7.3 / 1.7 | 1.7 / 7.3 |
| Yellow cards a game | 3.0 | 2.3 |
| xG for / against | 2.38 / 0.92 | 0.92 / 2.38 |
Fair prices for each market
| Match result | Barnet win | 64% | 4/7 |
| Draw | 20% | 4/1 | |
| Tranmere win | 16% | 11/2 | |
| Double chance | Barnet or draw | 84% | 2/11 |
| Tranmere or draw | 36% | 7/4 | |
| Draw no bet | Barnet | 80% | 1/4 |
| Tranmere | 20% | 4/1 | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 57% | 8/11 |
| No | 43% | 11/8 | |
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 84% | 1/5 |
| Over 2.5 | 63% | 8/13 | |
| Under 2.5 | 37% | 13/8 | |
| Over 3.5 | 40% | 6/4 | |
| Result and BTTS | Barnet and yes | 32% | 2/1 |
| Draw and yes | 16% | 11/2 | |
| Tranmere and yes | 9% | 10/1 | |
| Result and goals | Barnet and over 2.5 | 46% | 6/5 |
| Tranmere and over 2.5 | 10% | 9/1 | |
| Barnet and under 2.5 | 18% | 9/2 | |
| Tranmere and under 2.5 | 6% | 18/1 | |
| Half time / full time | Barnet / Barnet | 42% | 11/8 |
| Draw / Barnet | 19% | 9/2 | |
| Draw / Draw | 11% | 17/2 | |
| Tranmere / Tranmere | 9% | 10/1 | |
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 56% | 4/5 |
| Over 10.5 | 45% | 6/5 | |
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 53% | 10/11 |
| Over 4.5 | 36% | 7/4 |
Our fair price comes from dividing 1 by our chance. Our feed has no UK bookmaker prices for this match because football-data.co.uk doesn't cover this competition.
Line-ups we predict
Barnet 4-3-3
- Cox, Matthew.GK
- Senior, Adam.DEF
- Crichlow-Noble, Romoney.DEF
- Gallagher, Oisin.FWD
- Collinge, Danny.DEF
- Tavares, Nikola.DEF
- Comley, Brandon.MID
- Ofoborh, Nnamdi.MID
- Tshimanga, Kabongo.FWD
- Knowles, Tom.MID
- Lakin, Charlie.FWD
They started at Crewe on Sat 31 Oct.
Tranmere 4-4-1-1
- McGee, Luke.GK
- Senior, Joel.DEF
- Slater, Jacob.DEF
- Vaulks, Will.MID
- Faulkner, Bobby.DEF
- Turnbull, Jordan.DEF
- Jones, Dylan.MID
- Conlon, Tom.MID
- Ironside, Joe.FWD
- Ince, Tom.FWD
- Whitaker, Charlie.MID
The lineup started against Cheltenham on Sat 31 Oct.
For other clubs, the starting eleven came from their latest match, as reported by ESPN. ESPN's confirmed teams take over from these when they are announced, which comes about an hour ahead of kick-off.
Chances for the correct score
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| 1 | 8.3 | 9.4 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.7 | 9.9 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 7.2 | 7.3 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
Scoring times
Barnet, 14 games For Tranmere, 15 games. This season's ESPN match events show the goals scored by minute.
Cards and corners
- Expected corners: 10.3 in totalBarnet 6.2, Tranmere 4.1 and the league 9.9
- Expected yellow cards: 4.0 (league 3.7).
How the teams have performed recently
Barnet
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 31 Oct | at Crewe | 1-1 | D |
| Tue 27 Oct | v York | 3-1 | W |
| Sat 24 Oct | v Oldham | 1-1 | D |
| Tue 20 Oct | v Swindon | 1-3 | L |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Tranmere | 2-1 | W |
| Sat 10 Oct | at Bristol Rvs | 3-1 | W |
The scores show Barnet first.
Tranmere Rovers
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 31 Oct | v Cheltenham | 3-1 | W |
| Sat 24 Oct | at Crawley Town | 1-1 | D |
| Tue 20 Oct | at Northampton | 1-0 | W |
| Sat 17 Oct | v Barnet | 1-2 | L |
| Sat 10 Oct | v Rochdale | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 3 Oct | at Chesterfield | 2-4 | L |
The scores show Tranmere first.
Head to head
| Date | Competition | Result | Half time | Corners |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 17 Oct 2026 | League Two | Tranmere 1-2 Barnet | 1-0 | 7 |
| Tue 27 Jan 2026 | League Two | Barnet 1-0 Tranmere | 0-0 | 12 |
| Sat 11 Oct 2025 | League Two | Tranmere 0-2 Barnet | 0-2 | 8 |