Queens Park Rangers vs Sheffield United prediction
How we see it
QPR sit 11th in the Championship on 21 points, having played 14 games. Sheff Utd sit 9th in the table on 22 points from 14 games, 1 point clear.
From their last 6 games, QPR have 2 wins, 2 draws and 2 defeats, with 12 scored and 10 conceded. Of their last 6, Sheff Utd have 4 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, with 11 goals scored and 6 conceded.
So far this season, 64% of QPR games saw both teams score and 57% went over 2.5 goals; Sheff Utd's figures are 57% and 57%. QPR's expected goals run at 1.67 a game with 1.07 allowed; Sheff Utd sit at 1.31 created and 1.36 conceded.
Since August 2024, our results show 4 meetings between these sides: 0 wins for QPR, 2 for Sheff Utd and 2 draws. The most recent of those, Saturday 28 February 2026, ended QPR 0-2 Sheffield United.
The model rates a QPR win most likely at 41% (draw 26%, Sheff Utd 33%), using expected goals: QPR 1.54, Sheff Utd 1.38.
We expect Queens Park Rangers 2-1 Sheffield United. At 12.1%, 1-1 is the likeliest single exact score. Within the result we lean to, 2-1 is the likeliest score.
QPR vs Sheff Utd numbers
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 2.20 | 1.60 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.80 | 1.20 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 60% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 80% | 40% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 40% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.6 / 4.2 | 5.6 / 4.6 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.0 | 1.8 |
| xG for / against | 1.82 / 0.79 | 1.92 / 1.11 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 14 | 14 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.57 | 1.43 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.21 | 1.21 |
| Both teams scored | 64% | 57% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 57% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 21% | 36% |
| Corners won / conceded | 5.6 / 4.0 | 3.8 / 6.1 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.0 | 1.9 |
| xG for / against | 1.67 / 1.07 | 1.31 / 1.36 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 7 | 7 |
| Goals scored a game | 2.00 | 1.57 |
| Goals conceded a game | 0.86 | 1.43 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 71% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 57% | 71% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 29% |
| Corners won / conceded | 6.9 / 3.4 | 3.3 / 7.1 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.4 | 2.1 |
| xG for / against | 2.16 / 0.86 | 1.36 / 1.19 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 4 | 4 |
| Goals scored a game | 0.75 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.50 | 0.75 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 50% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 50% |
| Corners won / conceded | 6.8 / 6.0 | 6.0 / 6.8 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.5 | 1.8 |
Fair prices for each market
| Match result | QPR win | 41% | 6/4 |
| Draw | 26% | 29/10 | |
| Sheff Utd win | 33% | 2/1 | |
| Double chance | QPR or draw | 67% | 1/2 |
| Sheff Utd or draw | 59% | 4/6 | |
| Draw no bet | QPR | 55% | 5/6 |
| Sheff Utd | 45% | 6/5 | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 59% | 4/6 |
| No | 41% | 6/4 | |
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 80% | 1/4 |
| Over 2.5 | 56% | 4/5 | |
| Under 2.5 | 44% | 5/4 | |
| Over 3.5 | 33% | 2/1 | |
| Result and BTTS | QPR and yes | 22% | 18/5 |
| Draw and yes | 20% | 4/1 | |
| Sheff Utd and yes | 18% | 9/2 | |
| Result and goals | QPR and over 2.5 | 27% | 11/4 |
| Sheff Utd and over 2.5 | 22% | 18/5 | |
| QPR and under 2.5 | 14% | 6/1 | |
| Sheff Utd and under 2.5 | 12% | 15/2 | |
| Half time / full time | QPR / QPR | 25% | 3/1 |
| Sheff Utd / Sheff Utd | 20% | 4/1 | |
| Draw / QPR | 14% | 6/1 | |
| Draw / Draw | 14% | 6/1 | |
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 54% | 5/6 |
| Over 10.5 | 43% | 11/8 | |
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 55% | 5/6 |
| Over 4.5 | 38% | 13/8 |
A fair price is 1 divided by our chance.
Who we expect to start
QPR 4-4-2
- Charles, Pierce.GK
- Adamson, Kealey.DEF
- Cirkin, Dennis.DEF
- Varane, Jonathan.MID
- Dunne, Jimmy.DEF
- Edwards, Ronnie.DEF
- Vale, Harvey.MID
- Kamara, Glen.MID
- Smyth, Paul.FWD
- Kone, Richard.FWD
- Saito, Koki.MID
They started against Burnley on Tue 3 Nov.
Sheff Utd 4-4-2
- Cooper, Michael.GK
- Choudhury, Hamza.DEF
- Burrows, Harrison.DEF
- Peck, Sydie.MID
- Tanganga, Japhet.DEF
- McGuinness, Mark.DEF
- Chong, Tahith.MID
- Riedewald, Jairo.MID
- Ben Brereton DíazFWD
- Cannon, Thomas.FWD
- Donovan, Romelle.MID
Started at Preston on Tue 3 Nov.
Chances for each exact score
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.1 | 6.7 | 5.1 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 7.6 | 12.1 | 7.9 | 3.6 | 1.3 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.4 | 8.8 | 6.1 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
Scoring times
Sheff Utd, 17 games; QPR, 15 games.
Cards and corners
- 10.1corners expected (QPR 5.6, Sheff Utd 4.5; league 10.4)
- Expected yellow cards: 4.1(league 3.7)
Latest form
Queens Park Rangers
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 3 Nov | v Burnley | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 31 Oct | at Southampton | 1-4 | L |
| Sat 24 Oct | v Swansea | 5-0 | W |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Birmingham | 0-3 | L |
| Wed 14 Oct | v Derby | 4-1 | W |
| Fri 9 Oct | at West Ham | 1-1 | D |
The scores list QPR first.
Sheffield United
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 3 Nov | at Preston | 3-2 | W |
| Fri 30 Oct | v Wrexham | 1-0 | W |
| Sat 24 Oct | v Derby | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Bristol City | 1-0 | W |
| Wed 14 Oct | at Portsmouth | 2-3 | L |
| Sat 10 Oct | v Lincoln | 3-0 | W |
The scores list Sheff Utd first.
Head to head
| Sat 28 Feb 2026 | Championship | QPR 0-2 Sheffield United | 0-2 | 11 |
| Sat 8 Nov 2025 | Championship | Sheffield United 0-0 QPR | 0-0 | 19 |
| Sat 1 Mar 2025 | Championship | QPR 1-2 Sheffield United | 0-1 | 8 |
| Sat 17 Aug 2024 | Championship | Sheffield United 2-2 QPR | 2-0 | 13 |
Championship standings
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | +15 | 24 | |
| 8 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | +15 | 23 | |
| 9 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | +3 | 22 | |
| 10 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | +3 | 22 | |
| 11 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | +5 | 21 | |
| 12 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | +3 | 18 | |
| 13 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | -1 | 18 |
Standings updated Thursday 5 November