Eastleigh vs AFC Fylde prediction
The analysis we provide
Over Eastleigh's last 6, the record shows 1 win, 2 draws and 3 losses. They scored 7 and conceded 11. AFC Fylde's last 6 gave them 3 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats, with 9 goals scored and 11 conceded.
This season, 69% of Eastleigh matches saw both teams score, while 44% finished with over 2.5 goals. AFC Fylde recorded 69% and 75%.
Our results show 2 meetings since August 2024: 1 Eastleigh win, 0 AFC Fylde wins and 1 draw. Their latest meeting on Saturday 14 December 2024 ended Fylde 2-2 Eastleigh.
Our model puts an AFC Fylde win as the likeliest result at 43%, with Eastleigh 32% and a draw 25%. Expected goals are 1.40 for Eastleigh, while AFC Fylde sit at 1.67.
Eastleigh 1-2 AFC Fylde, our predicted score. A 1-1 draw is the single most likely exact score, at 11.5%. Within the result we favor, 1-2 is the most likely score.
Stats for Eastleigh v AFC Fylde
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.20 | 1.80 |
| Goals conceded a game | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 60% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 40% | 80% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 20% |
| Corners won / conceded | 2.6 / 5.8 | 3.6 / 4.4 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.6 | 1.4 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 16 | 16 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.19 | 1.88 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.56 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 69% | 69% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 44% | 75% |
| Clean sheets | 12% | 19% |
| Corners won / conceded | 3.8 / 5.3 | 4.8 / 4.4 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 8 | 8 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.75 | 1.88 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.38 | 1.75 |
| Both teams scored | 88% | 75% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 88% |
| Clean sheets | 12% | 12% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.8 / 4.8 | 4.8 / 4.9 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.1 | 1.8 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 2 | 2 |
| Goals scored a game | 3.00 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded a game | 2.00 | 3.00 |
| Both teams scored | 100% | 100% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 100% | 100% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 0% |
| Yellow cards a game | 4.5 | 3.5 |
Fair prices for each market
| Match result | Eastleigh win | 32% | 9/4 |
| Draw | 25% | 3/1 | |
| AFC Fylde win | 43% | 11/8 | |
| Double chance | Eastleigh or draw | 57% | 8/11 |
| AFC Fylde or draw | 68% | 4/9 | |
| Draw no bet | Eastleigh | 42% | 11/8 |
| AFC Fylde | 58% | 8/11 | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 62% | 8/13 |
| No | 38% | 13/8 | |
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 82% | 2/9 |
| Over 2.5 | 59% | 4/6 | |
| Under 2.5 | 41% | 6/4 | |
| Over 3.5 | 37% | 7/4 | |
| Result and BTTS | Eastleigh and yes | 18% | 9/2 |
| Draw and yes | 20% | 4/1 | |
| AFC Fylde and yes | 24% | 10/3 | |
| Result and goals | Eastleigh and over 2.5 | 21% | 7/2 |
| AFC Fylde and over 2.5 | 30% | 9/4 | |
| Eastleigh and under 2.5 | 10% | 17/2 | |
| AFC Fylde and under 2.5 | 14% | 13/2 | |
| Half time / full time | AFC Fylde / AFC Fylde | 27% | 11/4 |
| Eastleigh / Eastleigh | 19% | 9/2 | |
| Draw / AFC Fylde | 14% | 6/1 | |
| Draw / Draw | 13% | 13/2 | |
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 43% | 11/8 |
| Over 10.5 | 32% | 2/1 | |
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 48% | 21/20 |
| Over 4.5 | 32% | 9/4 |
A fair price is 1 divided by our chance estimate. Our feed doesn't yet include UK bookmaker prices for this match. football-data.co.uk usually posts the prices two or three days before kick-off.
Line-ups we predict
Eastleigh 4-2-3-1
- Townsend, Nick.GK
- Bakare, Ibrahim.DEF
- Johnson, Reece.DEF
- Cousins, Jordan.MID
- Eweka, Temitope.DEF
- Dobson-Ventura, Tommy.DEF
- Rankine, Dion.MID
- Williams, Jonny.MID
- Blair, Aaron.FWD
- Hawkins, Oliver.MID
- Dickov, Max.MID
They started at Barrow on Sat 31 Oct.
AFC Fylde 4-2-3-1
- Pickford, George.GK
- Drewe, Aaron.DEF
- Broad, Harvey.DEF
- Merrie, Christopher.MID
- Lancaster, Will.DEF
- Whelan, Corey.DEF
- Thomas, Luca.MID
- Whelan, Tom.MID
- Matthews-Lewis, Millar.FWD
- McCormick, Luke.MID
- Malcolm, Kyrell.MID
They started Fri 30 Oct against Hornchurh.
Other clubs: ESPN gives the eleven who began their most recent match. Once the teams are confirmed, ESPN's lineups replace these about an hour before the match starts.
Exact score probabilities
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.3 | 7.1 | 6.5 | 3.6 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 5.9 | 11.5 | 9.1 | 5.0 | 2.1 | 0.7 |
| 2 | 4.6 | 7.6 | 6.3 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
Scoring times
Eastleigh, 16 games and AFC Fylde, 16 games. The goals scored by minute come from ESPN match events this season.
Corner and card figures
- We expect 9.2 corners, split as Eastleigh 4.1 and AFC Fylde 5.0; the league figure is 10.0.
- Yellow cards expected: 3.7 (league 3.8).
Form guide
Eastleigh
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 31 Oct | at Barrow | 1-1 | D |
| Wed 28 Oct | at Forest Green | 0-2 | L |
| Sat 24 Oct | v Boston Utd | 4-2 | W |
| Sat 10 Oct | at Hornchurch | 0-2 | L |
| Sat 3 Oct | v Woking | 1-3 | L |
| Wed 30 Sep | v Southend | 1-1 | D |
Eastleigh appears before the other side in every score.
AFC Fylde
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Fri 30 Oct | v Hornchurch | 3-1 | W |
| Tue 27 Oct | v Hartlepool | 3-1 | W |
| Sat 24 Oct | at Boreham Wood | 0-4 | L |
| Sat 10 Oct | v Scunthorpe | 2-0 | W |
| Sat 3 Oct | at Southend | 1-3 | L |
| Tue 29 Sep | v Carlisle | 0-2 | L |
Scores list AFC Fylde first.
Head to head
| Date | Competition | Result | Half time | Corners |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 14 Dec 2024 | National League | Fylde 2-2 Eastleigh | 1-0 | |
| Sat 17 Aug 2024 | National League | Eastleigh 4-2 Fylde | 1-2 |