Wigan Athletic vs Mansfield Town prediction
Averaged across 5 UK bookmakers with no margin included, the market has Wigan 30%, draw 26%, Mansfield 45%.
What the model made of it
In League One, Wigan sit 21st on 11 points from 14 matches. Mansfield sit 11th, on 19 points from 13 games, 8 points ahead.
Wigan's last 6 brought 2 wins, 0 draws and 4 defeats, with 6 scored and 10 conceded. Mansfield's last 6 brought 3 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, with 12 goals for and 7 against.
Of Wigan games this season, 38% had both teams scoring and 54% went past 2.5 goals; Mansfield's numbers are 58% and 67%. Expected goals per game: Wigan 1.37 created, 1.89 allowed; Mansfield 1.64 created, 1.18 allowed.
Since August 2024 our results include 4 meetings: Wigan 1 win, Mansfield 1 win, and 2 draws. Most recently, on Saturday 11 April 2026, the score was Wigan 2-1 Mansfield.
A Mansfield win ranks as the likeliest outcome in the model at 39%, ahead of Wigan 32% and the draw 29%. Expected goals sit at 1.15 for Wigan, with 1.30 for Mansfield. With their margin removed, UK bookmakers have it at 45%, so they rate it higher than our own figures.
Our prediction: Wigan Athletic 0-1 Mansfield Town. At 13.7%, 1-1 is the single likeliest exact score; within the result we favor, 0-1 is the likeliest score.
Wigan v Mansfield statistics
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.20 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.80 | 1.00 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 60% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 80% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 20% |
| Corners won / conceded | 3.4 / 6.4 | 8.0 / 4.4 |
| Yellow cards a game | 3.2 | 1.6 |
| xG for / against | 1.11 / 2.33 | 2.30 / 0.83 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 13 | 12 |
| Goals scored a game | 0.85 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.69 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 38% | 58% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 54% | 67% |
| Clean sheets | 15% | 17% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.9 / 5.6 | 5.5 / 4.6 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.9 | 2.1 |
| xG for / against | 1.37 / 1.89 | 1.64 / 1.18 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 6 | 6 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.17 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.67 | 1.83 |
| Both teams scored | 33% | 50% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 83% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 17% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.7 / 4.7 | 4.3 / 5.7 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.5 | 1.8 |
| xG for / against | 1.40 / 1.90 | 1.44 / 1.26 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 4 | 4 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Both teams scored | 75% | 75% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 25% |
| Corners won / conceded | 3.2 / 5.0 | 5.0 / 3.2 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.8 | 1.2 |
Fair prices and the best UK odds
| Match result | Wigan win | 32% | 9/4 | 9/4 Paddy Power | +3.9% |
| Draw | 29% | 5/2 | 11/4 Sky Bet | +7.8% | |
| Mansfield win | 39% | 6/4 | 11/10 bet365 | -17.5% | |
| Double chance | Wigan or draw | 61% | 4/6 | ||
| Mansfield or draw | 68% | 4/9 | |||
| Draw no bet | Wigan | 45% | 5/4 | ||
| Mansfield | 55% | 4/5 | |||
| Both teams to score | Yes | 51% | evens | ||
| No | 49% | evens | |||
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 71% | 2/5 | ||
| Over 2.5 | 44% | 5/4 | 8/11 bet365 | -23.1% | |
| Under 2.5 | 56% | 4/5 | 11/10 bet365 | +15.5% | |
| Over 3.5 | 23% | 10/3 | |||
| Result and BTTS | Wigan and yes | 14% | 6/1 | ||
| Draw and yes | 19% | 4/1 | |||
| Mansfield and yes | 17% | 5/1 | |||
| Result and goals | Wigan and over 2.5 | 17% | 5/1 | ||
| Mansfield and over 2.5 | 22% | 7/2 | |||
| Wigan and under 2.5 | 15% | 6/1 | |||
| Mansfield and under 2.5 | 18% | 9/2 | |||
| Half time / full time | Mansfield / Mansfield | 23% | 10/3 | ||
| Wigan / Wigan | 19% | 9/2 | |||
| Draw / Draw | 17% | 5/1 | |||
| Draw / Mansfield | 15% | 6/1 | |||
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 55% | 5/6 | ||
| Over 10.5 | 44% | 5/4 | |||
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 58% | 8/11 | ||
| Over 4.5 | 41% | 6/4 |
To get a fair price, divide 1 by our chance figure. Match odds and over/under 2.5 are the only markets covered by football-data.co.uk, where the bookmaker prices appear. Edge marks where both numbers are available.
The starting XIs
Wigan 3-4-2-1
- Whitworth, Joseph.GK
- Barrett, Connor.MID
- K'Marni MillerMID
- Burns, Finley.DEF
- Carragher, James.DEF
- Weir, Jensen.DEF
- Power, Max.MID
- Gray, Charlie.MID
- Hogan, Scott.FWD
- Burrowes, Bradley.FWD
- Walsh, Reggie.FWD
Mansfield 3-1-4-2
- Roberts, Liam.GK
- Moriah-Welsh, Nathan.MID
- Bowery, Jordan.MID
- Oshilaja, Deji.DEF
- Knoyle, Kyle.DEF
- Sweeney, Ryan.DEF
- Russell, Jonathan.MID
- Reed, Louis.DEF
- Smith, Michael.FWD
- Oates, Rhys.FWD
- Hewitt, Elliott.MID
ESPN supplied the starting elevens, read Wednesday 4 November, 09:11.
Chances for correct scores
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.4 | 10.4 | 7.3 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 9.1 | 13.7 | 8.4 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 5.7 | 7.4 | 4.8 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Scoring times
Mansfield, 14 games and Wigan, 15 games form the breakdown. This season's ESPN match events show the goals scored by minute.
Corners plus cards
- Corners expected: 10.2 in total, with the league on 10.4 (Wigan 5.1, Mansfield 5.1).
- Yellow cards expected: 4.2 (league 3.7, referee adjusted).
Form guide
Wigan Athletic
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 31 Oct | v Bromley | 3-2 | W |
| Tue 27 Oct | at Leicester | 0-3 | L |
| Sat 24 Oct | at Huddersfield | 1-2 | L |
| Tue 20 Oct | at Oxford | 1-2 | L |
| Sat 17 Oct | v Reading | 1-0 | W |
| Sat 10 Oct | at Stevenage | 0-1 | L |
Wigan's score comes first.
Mansfield Town
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 31 Oct | v Notts County | 0-2 | L |
| Sat 24 Oct | at Blackpool | 4-1 | W |
| Tue 20 Oct | at AFC Wimbledon | 3-0 | W |
| Thu 15 Oct | v Oxford | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 10 Oct | v Bromley | 2-1 | W |
| Sat 19 Sep | at Burton | 2-2 | D |
Mansfield's score comes first.
Head to head
| Sat 11 Apr 2026 | League One | Wigan 2-1 Mansfield | 1-1 | 6 |
| Sat 25 Oct 2025 | League One | Mansfield 1-1 Wigan | 1-0 | 13 |
| Tue 4 Mar 2025 | League One | Mansfield 0-0 Wigan | 0-0 | 9 |
| Tue 22 Oct 2024 | League One | Wigan 1-2 Mansfield | 0-1 | 5 |
League One standings
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 3 | +8 | 20 | |
| 10 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | +3 | 19 | |
| 11 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | +2 | 19 | |
| 12 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | +2 | 18 | |
| 13 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | -2 | 18 | |
| 19 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -4 | 12 | |
| 20 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | -8 | 12 | |
| 21 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 9 | -11 | 11 | |
| 22 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -12 | 10 | |
| 23 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -10 | 9 |
The standings were current as of Wednesday 4 November, and they come from ESPN.