Stevenage vs Mansfield Town prediction
Analysis from our team
Stevenage hold 16th place in the League One, earning 16 points across 12 games. Mansfield sit 11th with 19 points from 13 matches, 3 points clear.
Stevenage's last 6 games brought 2 wins, 1 draw and 3 losses, and they put away 6 while letting in 6. Mansfield took 3 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 6, scoring 10 and conceding 5.
This season, 50% of Stevenage matches featured goals from both sides, and 50% went beyond 2.5 goals. Mansfield's numbers are 54% and 62%. Expected goals per game: Stevenage 1.09 created, 1.14 allowed; Mansfield 1.60 created, 1.20 allowed.
Since August 2024, our results include 4 meetings, with Stevenage winning 1, Mansfield 0 and 3 draws. Their most recent meeting, on Saturday 24 January 2026, ended with Stevenage 1-1 Mansfield.
The model gives a Stevenage win the highest chance, at 38%. The draw stands at 30% and Mansfield 32%. That result comes from expected goals, with Stevenage on 1.21 and Mansfield on 1.08.
Mansfield Town are predicted to lose 1-0 to Stevenage. At 14.0%, 1-1 is the most likely single exact score; within our favored result, 1-0 ranks highest.
Match stats: Stevenage and Mansfield
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.20 | 1.60 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.00 | 0.80 |
| Both teams scored | 20% | 40% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 40% | 40% |
| Clean sheets | 40% | 40% |
| Corners won / conceded | 3.6 / 8.2 | 7.0 / 5.2 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.0 | 1.8 |
| xG for / against | 1.19 / 1.38 | 2.06 / 0.96 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 12 | 13 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.42 | 1.54 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.08 | 1.38 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 54% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 62% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 23% |
| Corners won / conceded | 3.9 / 6.2 | 5.2 / 4.6 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.6 | 2.2 |
| xG for / against | 1.09 / 1.14 | 1.60 / 1.20 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 6 | 7 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.50 | 1.43 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.00 | 1.57 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 43% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 67% | 71% |
| Clean sheets | 33% | 29% |
| Corners won / conceded | 5.2 / 6.7 | 4.0 / 5.6 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.5 | 2.1 |
| xG for / against | 1.09 / 0.96 | 1.40 / 1.29 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 4 | 4 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.00 | 0.75 |
| Goals conceded a game | 0.75 | 1.00 |
| Both teams scored | 75% | 75% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.8 / 4.5 | 4.5 / 4.8 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.5 | 2.2 |
Market fair prices
| Match result | Stevenage win | 38% | 13/8 |
| Draw | 30% | 9/4 | |
| Mansfield win | 32% | 9/4 | |
| Double chance | Stevenage or draw | 68% | 4/9 |
| Mansfield or draw | 62% | 8/13 | |
| Draw no bet | Stevenage | 54% | 5/6 |
| Mansfield | 46% | 6/5 | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 47% | 11/10 |
| No | 53% | 10/11 | |
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 67% | 1/2 |
| Over 2.5 | 40% | 6/4 | |
| Under 2.5 | 60% | 4/6 | |
| Over 3.5 | 20% | 4/1 | |
| Result and BTTS | Stevenage and yes | 15% | 11/2 |
| Draw and yes | 19% | 9/2 | |
| Mansfield and yes | 13% | 13/2 | |
| Result and goals | Stevenage and over 2.5 | 19% | 4/1 |
| Mansfield and over 2.5 | 16% | 11/2 | |
| Stevenage and under 2.5 | 19% | 9/2 | |
| Mansfield and under 2.5 | 16% | 5/1 | |
| Half time / full time | Stevenage / Stevenage | 22% | 7/2 |
| Draw / Draw | 19% | 9/2 | |
| Mansfield / Mansfield | 18% | 9/2 | |
| Draw / Stevenage | 15% | 6/1 | |
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 49% | 21/20 |
| Over 10.5 | 38% | 13/8 | |
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 43% | 11/8 |
| Over 4.5 | 27% | 11/4 |
A fair price equals 1 divided by the chance we give. Our feed doesn't yet have UK bookmaker prices for this match. They usually appear before kick-off, two or three days ahead, on football-data.co.uk.
Team line-up predictions
Stevenage 4-4-1-1
- Setford, Tommy.GK
- Vancooten, Terence.DEF
- Earley, Saxon.DEF
- Thompson, Louis.MID
- Casey, Kaelan.DEF
- Piergianni, Carl.DEF
- Sanderson, Oliver.MID
- Phillips, Daniel.MID
- Magennis, Josh.FWD
- Broggio, Ben.FWD
- Patterson, Phoenix.MID
Started at Leicester, Sat 31 Oct.
Mansfield 3-1-4-2
- Roberts, Liam.GK
- Moriah-Welsh, Nathan.MID
- Bowery, Jordan.MID
- Oshilaja, Deji.DEF
- Knoyle, Kyle.DEF
- Sweeney, Ryan.DEF
- Russell, Jonathan.MID
- Reed, Louis.DEF
- Smith, Michael.FWD
- Oates, Rhys.FWD
- Hewitt, Elliott.MID
Started at Wigan, Tue 3 Nov.
For other clubs, ESPN gives the eleven that started their latest match. Once ESPN confirms the teams, those replace these, about an hour before kick-off.
Chances for correct scores
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.9 | 10.2 | 6.0 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.4 | 14.0 | 7.2 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.4 | 8.0 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
When the goals come
For Stevenage, 14 games, and for Mansfield, 14 games. Goals scored by minute, taken from ESPN match events this season.
Cards and corners
- Corners expected: 9.7 in all, with Stevenage 4.3 and Mansfield 5.3, while the league figure is 10.4.
- Yellow cards expected: 3.4 (league 3.7).
Form guide
Stevenage
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 31 Oct | at Leicester | 2-2 | D |
| Sat 24 Oct | v Milton Keynes Dons | 0-1 | L |
| Tue 20 Oct | v Plymouth | 3-0 | W |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Bradford | 0-2 | L |
| Sat 10 Oct | v Wigan | 1-0 | W |
| Sat 19 Sep | at Leyton Orient | 0-1 | L |
Stevenage scores are listed first.
Mansfield Town
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 3 Nov | at Wigan | 0-0 | D |
| Sat 31 Oct | v Notts County | 0-2 | L |
| Sat 24 Oct | at Blackpool | 4-1 | W |
| Tue 20 Oct | at AFC Wimbledon | 3-0 | W |
| Thu 15 Oct | v Oxford | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 10 Oct | v Bromley | 2-1 | W |
Mansfield scores are listed first.
Head to head
| Sat 24 Jan 2026 | League One | Stevenage 1-1 Mansfield | 0-0 | 6 |
| Sat 13 Sep 2025 | League One | Mansfield 1-1 Stevenage | 0-0 | 12 |
| Sat 8 Mar 2025 | League One | Stevenage 1-1 Mansfield | 1-0 | 8 |
| Sat 19 Oct 2024 | League One | Mansfield 0-1 Stevenage | 0-1 | 11 |
The League One table
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 3 | +8 | 20 | |
| 10 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | +3 | 19 | |
| 11 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | +2 | 19 | |
| 12 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | +2 | 18 | |
| 13 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | -2 | 18 | |
| 14 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | +5 | 17 | |
| 15 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | -3 | 17 | |
| 16 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | +4 | 16 | |
| 17 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | -1 | 14 | |
| 18 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | -12 | 13 |
These standings come from ESPN and are correct as of Wednesday 4 November.