Motherwell vs St Mirren prediction
After removing the margin, an average of 6 UK bookmakers gives Motherwell 52%, draw 24% and St Mirren 24%.
What the model made of it
With 12 points from 12 games, Motherwell are 9th in the Scottish Premiership. St Mirren hold 8th spot with 14 points from 12, sitting 2 points clear.
Motherwell's last 6 games brought 0 wins, 1 draw and 5 defeats, with 5 scored and 15 conceded. From their last 6 games, St Mirren took 1 win and 1 draw, lost 4, scored 4 and conceded 14.
For St Mirren this season, the rates are 45% and 55%. In Motherwell games, both teams scored 45% of the time and 64% went over 2.5 goals. Motherwell's expected goals are 1.43 a game, and they allow 1.63. St Mirren's figures are 1.35 created and 1.77 allowed.
Our results show 7 meetings since August 2024: Motherwell took 4 wins, St Mirren took 0 and 3 were draws. That latest meeting finished St Mirren 3-3 Motherwell, played on Sunday 30 August 2026.
Expected goals stand at 1.74 for Motherwell and 0.81 for St Mirren. From these, the model rates a Motherwell win as most likely at 59% (the draw 25%, St Mirren 17%). We rate this above the market because UK bookmakers put it at 52% once their margin is taken out.
Motherwell 1-0 St Mirren is the predicted score.
Stats for Motherwell v St Mirren
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.00 | 0.80 |
| Goals conceded a game | 2.20 | 2.60 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 60% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60% | 80% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 0% |
| Corners won / conceded | 5.6 / 6.0 | 3.4 / 5.0 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.4 | 3.2 |
| xG for / against | 1.47 / 1.64 | 1.13 / 2.01 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 11 | 11 |
| Goals scored a game | 1.18 | 1.09 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.82 | 1.73 |
| Both teams scored | 45% | 45% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 64% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 27% |
| Corners won / conceded | 5.3 / 5.5 | 4.1 / 6.4 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.5 | 2.8 |
| xG for / against | 1.43 / 1.63 | 1.35 / 1.77 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 5 | 5 |
| Goals scored a game | 0.60 | 0.80 |
| Goals conceded a game | 1.60 | 1.80 |
| Both teams scored | 0% | 20% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 40% | 40% |
| Clean sheets | 40% | 40% |
| Corners won / conceded | 4.8 / 4.2 | 3.6 / 6.8 |
| Yellow cards a game | 1.8 | 2.4 |
| xG for / against | 1.22 / 1.09 | 1.10 / 1.80 |
| Per game | ||
|---|---|---|
| Games | 7 | 7 |
| Goals scored a game | 2.14 | 0.86 |
| Goals conceded a game | 0.86 | 2.14 |
| Both teams scored | 43% | 43% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 57% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 57% | 14% |
| Corners won / conceded | 5.4 / 6.6 | 6.6 / 5.4 |
| Yellow cards a game | 2.0 | 3.9 |
| xG for / against | 2.11 / 2.32 | 2.32 / 2.11 |
Best UK odds and fair prices
| Match result | Motherwell win | 59% | 8/11 | 4/5 Betfred | +5.7% |
| Draw | 25% | 3/1 | 3/1 bet365 | -1.2% | |
| St Mirren win | 17% | 5/1 | 3/1 bet365 | -33.7% | |
| Double chance | Motherwell or draw | 83% | 1/5 | ||
| St Mirren or draw | 41% | 11/8 | |||
| Draw no bet | Motherwell | 78% | 2/7 | ||
| St Mirren | 22% | 7/2 | |||
| Both teams to score | Yes | 47% | 11/10 | ||
| No | 53% | 10/11 | |||
| Goals | Over 1.5 | 73% | 4/11 | ||
| Over 2.5 | 47% | 11/10 | 8/13 bet365 | -23.9% | |
| Under 2.5 | 53% | 10/11 | 5/4 bet365 | +22.0% | |
| Over 3.5 | 25% | 3/1 | |||
| Result and BTTS | Motherwell and yes | 23% | 10/3 | ||
| Draw and yes | 16% | 5/1 | |||
| St Mirren and yes | 7% | 12/1 | |||
| Result and goals | Motherwell and over 2.5 | 34% | 15/8 | ||
| St Mirren and over 2.5 | 8% | 11/1 | |||
| Motherwell and under 2.5 | 25% | 3/1 | |||
| St Mirren and under 2.5 | 8% | 11/1 | |||
| Half time / full time | Motherwell / Motherwell | 38% | 13/8 | ||
| Draw / Motherwell | 19% | 9/2 | |||
| Draw / Draw | 15% | 11/2 | |||
| St Mirren / St Mirren | 9% | 10/1 | |||
| Corners | Over 9.5 | 53% | 10/11 | ||
| Over 10.5 | 42% | 11/8 | |||
| Cards | Over 3.5 | 53% | 10/11 | ||
| Over 4.5 | 36% | 7/4 |
A fair price is 1 divided by our chance. Bookmaker prices come from football-data.co.uk, which lists match odds plus over/under 2.5, and no other markets. Edge shows where we have both numbers.
Who starts for each side
Motherwell 4-2-3-1
- Paulsen, Alex.GK
- Sparrow, Tom.DEF
- Longelo, Emmanuel.DEF
- Fadinger, Lukas.MID
- Girdwood-Reich, Jake.DEF
- Moormann, Martin.DEF
- Maswanhise, Tawanda.MID
- Hodge, Joseph.MID
- Palmer-Houlden, Seb.FWD
- Sa'Id, Ibrahim.MID
- Kanga, Jardell.MID
St Mirren 3-4-2-1
- Chapman, Jacob.GK
- Ramsay, Calvin.MID
- Thomas, Luke.MID
- Fieldson, Henry.DEF
- Gogic, Alexander.DEF
- Fraser, Marcus.DEF
- Carr, Ryan.MID
- Fraser TaylorMID
- Sule, Eseosa.FWD
- Phillips, Killian.FWD
- Nsio, Paul.FWD
ESPN starting elevens were read Wednesday 4 November, 09:12.
Chances for the correct score
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.4 | 5.7 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| 1 | 12.9 | 11.7 | 4.5 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| 2 | 11.8 | 9.6 | 3.9 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| 3 | 6.8 | 5.6 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| 4 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Scoring times
For Motherwell, 12 games and St Mirren, 12 games are covered. This season's ESPN match events show the minutes in which goals were scored.
Cards and corners
- Corners expected: 10.1, with Motherwell 5.3, St Mirren 4.8 and league 10.3.
- Yellow cards expected: 3.9, compared with the league's 3.8.
Latest form
Motherwell
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Wed 28 Oct | at St Johnstone | 2-2 | D |
| Sun 25 Oct | v Hearts | 0-2 | L |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Kilmarnock | 2-3 | L |
| Sun 11 Oct | v Celtic | 0-2 | L |
| Sat 19 Sep | at Dundee | 1-2 | L |
| Tue 15 Sep | v Aberdeen | 0-4 | L |
Match scores list Motherwell first.
St Mirren
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Wed 28 Oct | v Hibernian | 1-1 | D |
| Sat 24 Oct | v Dundee | 2-1 | W |
| Sat 17 Oct | at Aberdeen | 1-3 | L |
| Sat 10 Oct | at Hearts | 0-5 | L |
| Sat 19 Sep | v Dundee United | 0-3 | L |
| Wed 9 Sep | at Rangers | 0-1 | L |
Match scores list St Mirren first.
Head to head
| Sun 30 Aug 2026 | Scottish Prem | St Mirren 3-3 Motherwell | 3-2 | 14 |
| Sat 21 Feb 2026 | Scottish Prem | St Mirren 0-5 Motherwell | 0-2 | 11 |
| Sat 3 Jan 2026 | Scottish Prem | Motherwell 2-0 St Mirren | 1-0 | 17 |
| Sat 9 Aug 2025 | Scottish Prem | St Mirren 0-0 Motherwell | 0-0 | 11 |
| Sat 15 Mar 2025 | Scottish Prem | Motherwell 2-2 St Mirren | 1-2 | 7 |
| Sat 7 Dec 2024 | Scottish Prem | St Mirren 0-1 Motherwell | 0-0 | 9 |
| Sat 28 Sep 2024 | Scottish Prem | Motherwell 2-1 St Mirren | 2-1 | 15 |
Scottish Premiership standings
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | +0 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -15 | 9 |
ESPN provided the standings as of Wednesday 4 November.